Alpine Housing FY26 Results: Net profit up 20% to ₹6.1 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit rose 20% YoY to ₹6.1 crore on higher operational revenue
  • Revenue from operations grew 27% to ₹728.8 crore in FY26
  • Joint development deal in North Bengaluru expected to yield ₹500 crore
  • No dividend recommended for FY26; AGM set for September 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49983596

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Alpine Housing Development reported a 20% rise in net profit to ₹6.1 crore for FY26, driven by higher revenue and reduced finance costs. The Bengaluru-based developer also announced a joint development agreement expected to generate over ₹500 crore in revenue.

Total revenue from operations grew 27% to ₹728.8 crore, while other income fell 24% due to lower gains on investment property sales. Finance costs declined by 12% to ₹1.8 crore as the company repaid term loans.

Financial Performance

The company's bottom line expanded despite a dip in non-operating income. The net profit for the year ended March 31, 2026, stood at ₹6.1 crore, compared to ₹5.1 crore in the previous year. Earnings per share (EPS) rose to ₹3.47 from ₹2.92.

Metric FY26 FY25 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹728.8 crore ₹572.8 crore +27%
Other Income ₹2.9 crore ₹1.9 crore -24%
Total Income ₹757.8 crore ₹591.9 crore +28%
Net Profit After Tax ₹6.1 crore ₹5.1 crore +20%
EPS (₹) 3.47 2.92 +19%

What the Numbers Show

While total income surged by 28%, the growth was not uniform across segments. Revenue from operations increased by ₹156 crore, but this was partially offset by a ₹92 crore drop in other income, primarily due to lower profits on the sale of investment properties. This divergence highlights a shift towards core operational earnings rather than one-off asset sales.

Strategic Developments

Alpine Housing entered into a joint development agreement with Bharatiya City Developers for a 13-acre land parcel in North Bengaluru. The project, covering approximately 20 lakh square feet, is expected to launch in October 2026. Alpine will receive 30% of the total revenue without incurring development expenses.

Additionally, the company secured approval to set up an automatic concrete sleeper plant for Indian Railways, aiming to cater to high-speed train tracks. The railway sleeper division currently holds pending orders worth over ₹50 crore.

Corporate Actions

The Board did not recommend a dividend for FY26, marking a break from the previous year when a ₹0.50 per share dividend was paid. The 33rd Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 29, 2026, to approve related party transactions and borrowing limits up to ₹350 crore.

Historical Stock Returns for Alpine Housing Development

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%-3.65%-12.64%+30.69%-8.61%+514.47%

How will the suspension of dividends for FY26 impact investor sentiment and share price volatility compared to previous years?

What is the projected timeline for revenue recognition from the new 13-acre joint development agreement in North Bengaluru?

Could the pending ₹50 crore orders for railway sleepers become a significant recurring revenue stream, or are they subject to high execution risks?

Alpine Housing Development
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

Alpine Housing Q1FY27 Results: Net profit jumps 359% YoY to ₹1.95 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit after tax surged 359% YoY to ₹1.95 crore in Q1FY27
  • Total income from operations declined 19.9% QoQ to ₹16.76 crore
  • Pre-tax profit expanded to ₹234.29 lakh from ₹51.59 lakh a year ago
  • EPS rose to ₹1.12 per share, up from ₹0.32 in Q1FY26
  • No exceptional items impacted the bottom line for the quarter
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49216251

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Alpine Housing Development Corporation reported a sharp year-on-year recovery in profitability for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The real estate developer posted a net profit after tax of ₹1.95 crore, a significant improvement from the ₹55.55 lakh profit recorded in the corresponding quarter of FY25.

The company’s total income from operations stood at ₹16.76 crore for Q1FY27, down from ₹20.93 crore in the preceding quarter but marginally lower than the ₹17.33 crore logged in Q1FY26. This revenue contraction coincided with a substantial expansion in net margins, highlighting improved cost efficiency or project mix optimization during the period.

Financial Performance Overview

The unaudited results filed with stock exchanges reveal a clear divergence between quarterly and annual performance metrics. While the current quarter showed strong YoY growth, it represented a sequential decline from the March 2026 quarter.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ lakh) Q4FY26 (₹ lakh) Q1FY26 (₹ lakh) FY26 (₹ lakh)
Total Income 1,676.04 2,093.35 1,732.72 7,577.50
Net Profit (Pre-Tax) 234.29 347.80 51.59 742.93
Net Profit (Post-Tax) 194.62 261.72 55.55 601.17
EPS (Basic) ₹1.12 ₹1.51 ₹0.32 ₹3.47

Net profit before tax rose to ₹234.29 lakh in Q1FY27, compared to ₹51.59 lakh in the same quarter last year. This represents a more than four-fold increase in pre-tax earnings. Earnings per share (EPS) also reflected this turnaround, climbing to ₹1.12 per share from ₹0.32 in Q1FY26.

What the Numbers Show

The data reveals a notable margin expansion despite lower top-line revenue compared to the previous quarter. While total income fell by approximately 19.9% sequentially from Q4FY26 to Q1FY27, net profit before tax declined by a lesser proportion, suggesting fixed cost absorption or higher-margin project completions in the current period. Furthermore, the absence of exceptional or extraordinary items indicates that the entire profit surge was derived from core operational activities.

The full-year FY26 context shows that Q1FY27’s revenue of ₹16.76 crore accounts for roughly 22% of the previous fiscal year’s total income of ₹75.78 crore. The company’s equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹17.32 crore throughout the reporting periods.

The results were prepared in accordance with IND AS prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013. The Board of Directors approved the financials on August 13, 2026, with S A Kabeer, Chairman and Managing Director, signing off on the statement. The detailed results are available on the company’s website and the BSE exchange portal.

Historical Stock Returns for Alpine Housing Development

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
0.0%-3.65%-12.64%+30.69%-8.61%+514.47%

Will Alpine Housing's improved cost efficiency and margin expansion be sustainable in Q2FY27, or was the current quarter driven by one-off project completions?

How does the sequential revenue decline from Q4FY26 impact the company's guidance for total income in FY27?

What is the current status of the company's order book, and will it support the revenue levels seen in the previous quarter?

Alpine Housing Development
View Company Insights
View All News
like16
dislike

More News on Alpine Housing Development

1 Year Returns:-8.61%