Advance Agrolife Q1FY27 profit surges 152% to ₹225.5 million on revenue growth
Advance Agrolife Limited achieved its best quarterly performance in Q1FY27, with revenue surging 96% YoY to ₹3,304.04 million and PAT increasing 152% to ₹225.46 million. EBITDA rose 105% to ₹350.7 million with a stable 10.6% margin. The company is pursuing backward integration via new technical units in Rajasthan and Gujarat, aiming to reduce COGS and expand export share to 20% by FY29.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Advance Agrolife Limited reported its highest-ever quarterly performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), driven by a 96% year-on-year surge in revenue and a 152% jump in net profit. The agrochemical manufacturer posted revenue from operations of ₹3,304.04 million, up from ₹1,686.10 million in Q1FY26, while profit after tax (PAT) reached ₹225.46 million compared to ₹89.39 million in the corresponding previous year. This strong financial turnaround was supported by robust demand and strategic inventory management amidst global supply chain challenges. The Board of Directors, meeting on August 06, 2026, approved these unaudited standalone financial results pursuant to Regulation 30 and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
The company’s earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) rose 105% year-on-year to ₹350.7 million, maintaining a steady margin of 10.6%. On a quarterly basis, revenue grew by 167% and PAT increased by 202% compared to Q4FY26, highlighting accelerating momentum into the new fiscal year. Statutory Auditors S K Patodia & Associates LLP issued a limited review report with an unmodified opinion on the financial results.
Financial Performance Highlights
The financial data underscores significant operational efficiency and top-line growth. Total income for the quarter stood at ₹3,306.27 million, with other income contributing a minor ₹2.23 million. Total expenses were ₹3,003.82 million, primarily driven by cost of materials consumed at ₹2,673.55 million. The company operates in a single reportable segment: Agro Chemicals.
| Metric (₹ Million): | Q1FY27 | Q1FY26 | YoY Change | Q4FY26 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 3,304.04 | 1,686.10 | 96% | 1,238.79 | 167% |
| EBITDA | 350.7 | 170.9 | 105% | 133.8 | 162% |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 10.6 | 10.1 | +50 bps | 10.8 | -20 bps |
| Net Profit (PAT) | 225.46 | 89.39 | 152% | 74.61 | 202% |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 3.50 | 1.99 | 76% | 1.05 | 233% |
Omprakash Choudhary, Chairman and Managing Director, attributed the success to maintaining adequate inventory levels, bolstered by working capital strengthened through initial public offering proceeds. This strategy allowed the company to ensure uninterrupted supplies to customers despite geopolitical uncertainties and supply chain disruptions. He noted that the team’s dedication enabled them to respond effectively to rising market demand, resulting in this historic quarterly milestone.
Strategic Pivot: Backward Integration and Capacity Expansion
Beyond immediate financial gains, Advance Agrolife is advancing its long-term growth strategy through significant capacity expansions and a structural shift from pure formulation to integrated technical manufacturing. The company aims to commence operations at its new Unit-4 technical manufacturing facility in Gidani, Rajasthan, by Q3FY27. This unit will enhance technical manufacturing capabilities, supporting future revenue streams.
Additionally, construction has begun on Unit-5 at the Dahej II GIDC Industrial Estate in Bharuch, Gujarat. Located on a 17,734.54 sq. mtr plot, this facility is dedicated to manufacturing technical grade pesticides. These investments are expected to significantly boost production capacity and solidify the company’s position in the agri-input industry, which currently holds over 400 product registrations across herbicides, insecticides, fungicides, and plant growth regulators.
The company is executing a backward integration strategy by converting Unit I into a technical hub for herbicide and fungicide intermediates. This move aims to capture the "molecule margin" previously ceded to suppliers and reduce Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) by 25-30% for specific products. Furthermore, Advance Agrolife is expanding its 2,4-D herbicide capacity fourfold to 10,000 MT by Q4FY28, leveraging economies of scale and potential raw material proximity benefits from the Dahej cluster.
Corporate Governance and Market Position
During the same board meeting, the company approved key leadership changes subject to shareholder approval. Brijmohan Sharma was appointed as an Additional Director to serve as a Non-Executive Independent Director for five years, commencing from August 06, 2026 to August 05, 2031, leveraging his extensive banking and financial services experience. Narendra Choudhary was re-designated as Whole-Time Director, continuing his role in overseeing manufacturing strategies and financial management. The Board also approved the notice for the 24th Annual General Meeting, scheduled for September 18, 2026, to be held through Video Conferencing or Other Audio-visual Means.
As a pure-play B2B manufacturer, Advance Agrolife serves major corporate clients including DCM Shriram, IFFCO, Mankind Agritech, HPM, Indogulf, Chambal Fertilisers, NFL, Zuari, and Matrix Fertiliser. Top 10 customers contribute approximately 69% of revenue. The company maintains an installed capacity of nearly 90,000 MTPA across three integrated units in Rajasthan. Exports currently contribute ~2% of revenue, with presence in seven countries including UAE, Turkey, Egypt, Kenya, Nepal, Bangladesh, and China. Management aims to increase export share to 20% of revenue by FY29, targeting regulated markets in Latin America, Southeast Asia, and Brazil.
Historical Stock Returns for Advance Agrolife
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.17% | -1.51% | -7.03% | -4.60% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
How will the successful implementation of backward integration at Unit I impact Advance Agrolife's long-term EBITDA margins, given the target of reducing COGS by 25-30%?
What specific regulatory or logistical hurdles might delay the commencement of operations at the new Unit-4 technical manufacturing facility in Gidani by Q3FY27?
Given that top 10 customers contribute ~69% of revenue, how vulnerable is the company to demand fluctuations from key clients like DCM Shriram and IFFCO in the coming quarters?


































