Abhinav Capital promoters file SEBI report on inter-se stake transfer

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Abhinav Capital Services promoters finalized regulatory filings for an inter-se share transfer on August 20, 2026. Kailash Biyani gifted 9.37% and 4.43% stakes to brothers Bharat and Vinod Biyani respectively, reducing his holding to 6.42% while keeping the total promoter block constant. The nil-consideration transaction complied with SEBI SAST Regulations exemptions for immediate relatives.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47665171

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Abhinav Capital Services Limited promoters have completed the regulatory compliance cycle for their inter-se share transfer by filing the mandatory report under Regulation 10(7) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The filing, submitted to SEBI on August 20, 2026, confirms that the acquisition made in reliance on the exemption under Regulation 10(1)(a)(i) was reported within the prescribed 21 working days from the date of acquisition. Requisite fees were paid to SEBI vide UTR DUTI84U1THFVP5 dated August 20, 2026.

This post-intimation follows the execution of the transaction on August 14, 2026, where promoter Kailash Hardattrai Biyani gifted a total of 9,55,631 equity shares, representing 13.86% of the voting share capital, to his brothers Bharat Hardattrai Biyani and Vinod Hardattrai Biyani. The prior intimation under Regulation 10(5) had been filed on August 7, 2026, and the post-acquisition intimation under Regulation 10(6) was submitted on August 14, 2026.

Transaction Details

The off-market transaction involves two distinct transfers from Mr. Kailash Hardattrai Biyani to his brothers. As the transferees are immediate relatives, the acquisition price is nil, rendering the 25% pricing declaration under takeover regulations not applicable. The specific breakdown of the share transfer is as follows:

Transferee Shares Transferred % of Holding Relationship
Bharat Hardattrai Biyani 6,49,110 9.37% Brother
Vinod Hardattrai Biyani 3,06,521 4.43% Brother

Impact on Shareholding Pattern

While the individual holdings within the promoter family have shifted, the consolidated position remains unchanged. Before the transaction, Kailash Hardattrai Biyani held 14,00,500 shares (20.22%). Post-transfer, his holding has reduced to 4,44,868 shares (6.42%). Conversely, Vinod Hardattrai Biyani’s stake has increased from 49,997 shares (0.72%) to 3,56,518 shares (5.15%), while Bharat Hardattrai Biyani has acquired his initial holding of 6,49,110 shares (9.37%).

What the Numbers Show

The completion of this restructuring highlights a consolidation of ownership among the next generation of the promoter family without diluting external shareholders or altering the total promoter block size. By executing the transfer via gift deeds rather than market transactions, the promoters avoided triggering open offer obligations that would typically arise from substantial acquisitions exceeding 25% thresholds, provided all conditions of Regulation 10(1)(a) are met. The aggregate promoter holding remains constant, signaling no strategic shift in control but rather an internal realignment of equity among immediate relatives.

Historical Stock Returns for Abhinav Capital Services

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+6.05%+13.67%+1.70%-10.95%-20.35%+215.51%

How might this internal realignment of promoter stakes influence the corporate governance structure and decision-making dynamics at Abhinav Capital Services?

Does the reduction of Kailash Hardattrai Biyani's individual holding to 6.42% signal a potential future exit or reduced operational involvement from his part?

What are the tax implications for the transferees, Bharat and Vinod Biyani, regarding the receipt of these shares as gifts versus a market-based acquisition?

Abhinav Capital Services
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

Abhinav Capital Services Q1FY26 net profit surges 38% on cost efficiency

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Abhinav Capital Services reported a net profit of ₹66.42 lakh for Q1FY26, up 38% YoY, driven by a 20% decline in total expenses to ₹22.88 lakh. Revenue rose 12% to ₹109.08 lakh. The company maintains a nil debt-equity ratio and a CRAR of 31.56%.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47395067

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Abhinav Capital Services reported a net profit after tax of ₹66.42 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 38% year-on-year increase from ₹48.06 lakh in Q1FY25. The Mumbai-based financial services firm achieved this growth despite a modest 12% rise in revenue from operations to ₹109.08 lakh, underscoring significant operational efficiency gains. Total expenses contracted by 20% to ₹22.88 lakh, primarily due to a sharp decline in other expenses, which fell from ₹12.91 lakh to ₹3.00 lakh. This cost discipline allowed the company to expand profitability while maintaining a conservative leverage strategy with a nil debt-equity ratio.

The Board of Directors, chaired by Managing Director Chetan Karia, approved the unaudited financial results on August 4, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations & Disclosures Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were subjected to a limited review by the statutory auditors, S C Mehra & Associates LLP. The Board also approved the notice for the Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 30, 2026, to be held via video conferencing and Other Audio Visual Means (OAVM). Additionally, the Board approved the Director’s Report, Secretarial Audit Report in Form MR-3, and the Corporate Governance Report for the year ended March 31, 2026.

Financial Performance Highlights

Particulars Q1 FY26 (₹ Lakh) Q4 FY26 (₹ Lakh) Q1 FY25 (₹ Lakh) Change YoY
Revenue from Operations 109.08 109.72 97.56 +12%
Other Income 3.55 - - New
Total Income 112.63 109.72 97.56 +15%
Total Expenses 22.88 29.44 28.69 -20%
Profit Before Tax 89.75 80.28 68.87 +30%
Net Profit After Tax 66.42 73.80 48.06 +38%
EPS (₹) 0.96 1.07 0.69 +39%

Total expenses declined 20% year-on-year to ₹22.88 lakh, primarily due to a reduction in other expenses from ₹12.91 lakh to ₹3.00 lakh. Employee benefit expenses increased slightly to ₹19.86 lakh from ₹15.78 lakh in the prior year. The profit before tax stood at ₹89.75 lakh, up 30% from ₹68.87 lakh in Q1FY25. Basic and diluted earnings per share rose to ₹0.96 from ₹0.69 in the previous year.

Balance Sheet and Capital Adequacy

As of June 30, 2026, total assets stood at ₹8,918.15 lakh, an increase from ₹7,829.20 lakh at the end of March 2026. Cash and cash equivalents surged to ₹55.34 lakh from ₹14.37 lakh, while investments grew to ₹4,020.83 lakh from ₹2,970.39 lakh. Loans remained stable at ₹4,829.40 lakh. The net worth of the company increased to ₹8,224.64 lakh.

The company maintains a robust capital position with a Capital to Risk (Weighted) Assets Ratio (CRAR) of 31.56%. Tier I Capital constituted 18.11%, and Tier II Capital accounted for 13.45% of risk-weighted assets. The current ratio stood at 12.14, indicating strong short-term liquidity. The debt-equity ratio was nil, reflecting a conservative leverage strategy.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth (12%) and profit growth (38%) highlights significant operational efficiency gains. While revenue expanded moderately, total expenses contracted sharply, particularly in 'other expenses,' which dropped nearly 77% year-on-year. This suggests successful cost containment measures or one-time expense reductions in the prior year. Furthermore, the substantial rise in cash reserves and investments indicates strong cash generation capabilities, allowing the company to deploy capital into higher-yielding assets without increasing debt. The stable loan book size amidst growing equity base points to a focus on asset quality and capital preservation rather than aggressive expansion.

Corporate Actions and Governance

The Board approved the book closure for the AGM from September 24, 2026, to September 30, 2026 (both days inclusive), under Section 91 of the Companies Act, 2013. Shareholders holding shares within this period will be eligible to attend the meeting. The company disclosed no investor grievances received or pending during the quarter. Compliance certificates were issued by the CEO and CFO for the financial year 2025-26. There were no outstanding defaults on loans or debt securities, and no related party transactions required disclosure for this quarterly filing.

Historical Stock Returns for Abhinav Capital Services

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+6.05%+13.67%+1.70%-10.95%-20.35%+215.51%

Will the sharp 77% decline in 'other expenses' be sustainable in future quarters, or was it driven by one-time factors that may reverse?

How does Abhinav Capital plan to deploy its increased cash reserves and investment portfolio to drive revenue growth beyond the current modest 12% expansion?

Given the nil debt-equity ratio and high CRAR of 31.56%, will management consider leveraging balance sheet strength for strategic acquisitions or dividend payouts at the upcoming AGM?

Abhinav Capital Services
View Company Insights
View All News
like15
dislike

More News on Abhinav Capital Services

1 Year Returns:-20.35%