Aatmaj Healthcare Reports FY26 Audited Net Profit of ₹71.34 Lakhs, Revenue Climbs to ₹2,527.33 Lakhs
Aatmaj Healthcare Limited reported standalone audited net profit of ₹71.34 lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026, up from ₹63.92 lakhs in FY25, with total revenue rising to ₹2,527.33 lakhs from ₹2,085.01 lakhs. Revenue from operations grew to ₹2,431.80 lakhs from ₹1,953.34 lakhs, while basic and diluted EPS improved to ₹0.32 from ₹0.28. The company confirmed full utilisation of IPO proceeds of ₹3,840.00 lakhs as on March 31, 2026, with statutory auditors issuing an unmodified opinion on the financial statements.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Aatmaj Healthcare Limited, a Vadodara-based multi-speciality hospital operator listed on the NSE Emerge platform, approved its standalone audited financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026, at a Board of Directors meeting held on May 14, 2026. The results, reviewed by the Audit Committee and audited by Bela Mehta and Associates, Chartered Accountants, received an unmodified audit opinion. The company operates primarily in the business of running multi-speciality hospitals, with all operations based in India.
Financial Performance: FY26 vs FY25
Aatmaj Healthcare recorded steady growth in revenue and profitability for the full year ended March 31, 2026. Revenue from operations increased to ₹2,431.80 lakhs from ₹1,953.34 lakhs in the previous year, while other income stood at ₹95.53 lakhs compared to ₹131.67 lakhs in FY25. Total revenue for FY26 came in at ₹2,527.33 lakhs against ₹2,085.01 lakhs in FY25. Net profit for the year rose to ₹71.34 lakhs from ₹63.92 lakhs in the prior year.
The following table summarises the key financial metrics for the full year:
| Metric: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹2,431.80 lakhs | ₹1,953.34 lakhs |
| Other Income: | ₹95.53 lakhs | ₹131.67 lakhs |
| Total Revenue: | ₹2,527.33 lakhs | ₹2,085.01 lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | ₹2,430.39 lakhs | ₹1,977.94 lakhs |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹96.94 lakhs | ₹107.07 lakhs |
| Current Tax: | ₹22.00 lakhs | ₹36.00 lakhs |
| Deferred Tax: | ₹4.03 lakhs | ₹7.15 lakhs |
| Net Profit: | ₹71.34 lakhs | ₹63.92 lakhs |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 0.32 | 0.28 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 0.32 | 0.28 |
| Paid-Up Equity Share Capital: | ₹1,130.00 lakhs | ₹1,130.00 lakhs |
Half-Year Performance Breakdown
For the six months ended March 31, 2026, the company reported total revenue of ₹1,402.32 lakhs and a net profit of ₹19.84 lakhs. This compares to total revenue of ₹1,125.01 lakhs and net profit of ₹51.07 lakhs for the six months ended September 30, 2025, and total revenue of ₹1,158.49 lakhs with net profit of ₹33.29 lakhs for the six months ended March 31, 2025. The face value of each equity share remained at ₹5 across all periods.
Balance Sheet and Key Ratios
As at March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹7,664.56 lakhs compared to ₹6,325.06 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Shareholders' funds comprised share capital of ₹1,130.00 lakhs and reserves and surplus of ₹3,953.47 lakhs. Long-term borrowings increased to ₹879.71 lakhs from ₹156.09 lakhs, while short-term borrowings rose to ₹1,223.51 lakhs from ₹850.22 lakhs. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period were ₹1,169.50 lakhs, compared to ₹1,216.23 lakhs at the beginning of the period.
Key financial ratios for FY26 compared to FY25 are presented below:
| Ratio: | FY25 | FY26 | Variance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio: | 4.24 | 2.90 | -31.60% |
| Debt-Equity Ratio: | 0.20 | 0.45 | 125.00% |
| Debt Service Coverage Ratio: | 2.77 | 2.23 | -19.49% |
| Return on Equity Ratio: | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00% |
| Inventory Turnover Ratio: | 3.66 | 2.28 | -37.70% |
| Trade Receivables Turnover Ratio: | 0.86 | 0.99 | 15.12% |
| Trade Payables Turnover Ratio: | 1.84 | 2.17 | 17.93% |
| Net Capital Turnover Ratio: | 0.57 | 0.80 | 40.35% |
| Net Profit Ratio (%): | 3.27% | 2.93% | -0.34% |
| Return on Capital Employed: | 0.04 | 0.05 | 25.00% |
| Return on Investment (%): | 1.28% | 1.40% | 0.12% |
IPO Proceeds: Full Utilisation Confirmed
The company confirmed complete utilisation of its IPO proceeds totalling ₹3,840.00 lakhs as on March 31, 2026. The equity shares of Aatmaj Healthcare have been listed on the NSE Emerge platform with effect from June 30, 2023. The utilisation details, as verified by the statutory auditors, are as follows:
| Object: | Amount in Offer Document (₹ Lakhs) | Actual Utilised as on 31/03/2026 (₹ Lakhs) |
|---|---|---|
| Repayment/Prepayment of existing secured debt: | 900.00 | 900.00 |
| Funding working capital requirements: | 600.00 | 600.00 |
| Purchase of medical equipment for hospitals: | 913.11 | 913.11 |
| Inorganic growth initiatives and acquisitions: | 620.00 | 620.00 |
| General Corporate Expenses: | 496.89 | 496.89 |
| Issue Expenses: | 310.00 | 310.00 |
| Total: | 3,840.00 | 3,840.00 |
It is noted that the Board of Directors sought and received member approval by way of Special Resolution dated May 27, 2025, for variation in the objects of the prospectus dated June 13, 2023, permitting the utilisation of IPO proceeds amounting to ₹913.11 lakhs for the purchase of medical equipment in lieu of working capital requirements. The Special Resolution was approved by members through remote e-voting, which concluded on June 28, 2025, with a scrutiniser's report submitted to NSE on the same date. As on March 31, 2026, there is nil amount pending to be utilised from the IPO proceeds.
Historical Stock Returns for Aatmaj Healthcare
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4.55% | -6.46% | +4.22% | +2.19% | +12.90% | -60.53% |
With long-term borrowings surging 464% to ₹879.71 lakhs and total assets expanding significantly, what specific expansion projects or acquisitions is Aatmaj Healthcare planning to fund with this increased debt capacity?
Given that net profit margin declined to 2.93% in FY26 despite revenue growth of 24.5%, what operational efficiency measures is the management considering to improve profitability in FY27?
With IPO proceeds now fully utilised and ₹620 lakhs deployed toward inorganic growth initiatives, are there any upcoming acquisition targets or new hospital facilities that could drive the next phase of revenue growth?

























