LMW Limited opens e-voting to amend objects clause for six new sectors

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

LMW Limited is seeking shareholder approval via postal ballot to amend its Memorandum of Association, enabling expansion into pharmaceuticals, chemicals, EVs, electronics, renewable energy, and robotics. The e-voting process, facilitated by NSDL, began on August 12, 2026, following regulatory disclosures under SEBI LODR Regulations and MCA circulars.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47971704

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

LMW Limited (formerly Lakshmi Machine Works Limited) has initiated the remote e-voting process for shareholders to approve a Special Resolution amending Clause III(a) of its Memorandum of Association. The voting window, which opened on August 12, 2026, allows members to cast their votes on expanding the company’s operational scope into six new industries, including electric vehicles, renewable energy, and electronics manufacturing. This strategic expansion aims to align the company’s legal framework with emerging market opportunities beyond its traditional textile machinery and engineering roots.

Regulatory Compliance and Voting Details

The Postal Ballot Notice was dispatched via email on August 11, 2026, in compliance with Section 110 of the Companies Act, 2013, Rule 22 of the Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014, and various Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) Circulars, including General Circular No. 3/2025 dated September 22, 2025. The company also published advertisements regarding the ballot in Business Line (English) and Hindu Tamil (Tamil) on August 12, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) is facilitating the e-voting process through its platform at www.evoting.nsdl.com . The key dates for the voting process are as follows:

Parameter: Details
Cut-off Date Friday, August 7, 2026
E-Voting Start Wednesday, August 12, 2026, 9:00 AM IST
E-Voting End Thursday, September 10, 2026, 5:00 PM IST
Scrutinizer M. D. Selvaraj, FCS, M/s. MDS & Associates LLP

Only shareholders registered in the Register of Members or Register of Beneficial Owners as of the cut-off date are eligible to vote. Physical copies of the ballot notice are not being dispatched in adherence to MCA guidelines; all communication is conducted electronically.

Proposed Business Expansion

The Board of Directors approved the proposal on July 24, 2026, to insert six new sub-clauses (28 to 33) into the Objects Clause. This amendment requires approval by a Special Resolution under Section 13 of the Companies Act, 2013, and subsequent approval from the Registrar of Companies.

The proposed new business areas are:

Sub-Clause: Proposed Business Area
28 Pharmaceuticals and Life Sciences (biologicals, biosimilars, API, medical devices)
29 Specialty Chemicals and Advanced Materials (polymers, agrochemicals, technical textiles)
30 Electric Vehicles and Mobility (EVs, powertrains, charging infrastructure)
31 Electronics Manufacturing (semiconductors, telecom devices, robotics)
32 Renewable Energy (green hydrogen, solar modules, electrolyzers)
33 Robotics, Automation, and Digital Technologies (drones, AI/ML software, IoT)

Shareholder Instructions

Shareholders who have not registered their email addresses must do so through the Company’s Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited. Demat shareholders should update their contact details with their Depository Participants. For technical assistance, NSDL shareholders may contact Ms. Pallavi Mhatre at evoting@nsdl.com or +91 22 4886 7000, while CDSL shareholders can reach helpdesk.evoting@cdslindia.com .

The results of the postal ballot will be announced within two working days of the voting conclusion and communicated to BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited.

Historical Stock Returns for LMW

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.20%-2.97%+16.29%+27.23%+33.14%+136.48%

How will LMW Limited fund the capital-intensive entry into sectors like semiconductors and green hydrogen without diluting existing shareholders?

What specific synergies does LMW plan to leverage from its traditional textile machinery expertise to succeed in the electronics and EV manufacturing spaces?

Will LMW pursue organic growth through internal R&D or acquire established players to accelerate its footprint in the proposed six new industries?

LMW Q1 Results: Consolidated Revenue Flat QoQ, PBT Surges 151% YoY

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

LMW Limited delivered strong profitability growth in Q1FY27, with PBT surging 151% YoY to ₹85 crore despite flat sequential revenue. The Textile Machinery Division maintained a robust ₹3,200 crore order book, while the Advanced Technology Centre saw revenue rise to ₹60 crore. Cost optimization efforts limited expense growth to just 4% YoY, enhancing margins across segments.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47031885

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

LMW Limited reported a consolidated revenue of ₹902 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, remaining largely flat compared to the previous quarter’s ₹972 crore but rising 24% year-on-year from ₹722 crore in June 2025. Profit before tax (PBT) surged 151% YoY to ₹85 crore, up from ₹34 crore in the corresponding period last year and an 18% increase quarter-on-quarter from ₹72 crore. The company’s net profit stood at ₹75 crore, slightly down from ₹78 crore in the previous quarter.

The Textile Machinery Division (TMD) contributed ₹482 crore to revenue, down marginally from ₹485 crore in the prior quarter but up 16% YoY from ₹415 crore. The division maintains a secured order book of ₹3,200 crore, with active orders totaling ₹2,400 crore. Sales mix for the quarter was 64% domestic, 10% exports, and 26% spares. Management highlighted that state policies in Gujarat, Odisha, and Madhya Pradesh, along with Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), are driving new order inflows despite a broader industry slowdown in spindle installations over the past two years.

Segment Performance

The Advanced Technology Centre (ATC) division reported revenue of ₹60 crore, up from ₹57 crore in the previous quarter and ₹46 crore in June 2025. ATC holds an order book of approximately ₹1,000 crore for execution over three to three-and-a-half years, with 90% of this value tied to exports. The revenue split within ATC is 80% metallics and 20% composites. Margins in ATC improved due to a higher mix of assembled components versus raw materials.

The Machine Tool Division and Foundry generated revenue of ₹343 crore, down from ₹352 crore in the prior quarter but up significantly from ₹251 crore in June 2025. The foundry business accounts for roughly 8% of this segment’s revenue. Capacity utilization in the Machine Tool Division stands at 75-80%, with management noting potential to increase output by 15-20% without additional capital expenditure. Revenue breakdown for this division was 56% automotive, with the remainder spread across EMS, general engineering, and other sectors.

International subsidiaries faced mixed results. LMW Global reported turnover of ₹51 crore against a loss of ₹5.6 crore, while LMW China saw turnover drop sharply to ₹11 crore from ₹76 crore in the prior year, though losses narrowed to ₹7 crore from ₹11.5 crore. LMW China holds an order book of ₹128 crore.

What the Numbers Show

A key analytical observation is the divergence between top-line growth and expense control. While consolidated revenue grew 24% YoY, other expenses increased by only 4%, indicating significant operational leverage. This efficiency was partly driven by voluntary retirement scheme (VRS) costs incurred in the previous quarter and ongoing cost optimization initiatives. Additionally, the surge in PBT (151% YoY) outpaced revenue growth, suggesting that margin expansion in high-value segments like ATC and improved capacity utilization in machine tools are driving profitability more than volume growth alone.

Metric Q1 FY27 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY26 YoY Change
Consolidated Revenue ₹902 crore ₹972 crore ₹722 crore +24%
Profit Before Tax ₹85 crore ₹72 crore ₹34 crore +151%
Net Profit ₹75 crore ₹78 crore N/A N/A
TMD Revenue ₹482 crore ₹485 crore ₹415 crore +16%
ATC Revenue ₹60 crore ₹57 crore ₹46 crore +30%
Machine Tool Revenue ₹343 crore ₹352 crore ₹251 crore +37%

Management noted that input costs, including commodities and logistics, have risen by 3-3.5% due to geopolitical tensions in the Middle East. However, supply chain resilience measures and price revision clauses in contracts for ATC and Foundry divisions are helping mitigate these impacts. The company also announced plans for a new ATC facility with ₹150 crore allocated for land and building construction over 18-24 months to support scaling operations.

Historical Stock Returns for LMW

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.20%-2.97%+16.29%+27.23%+33.14%+136.48%

How will the new ₹150 crore ATC facility impact the company's export margins and capacity utilization over the next 24 months?

What specific strategies is LMW employing to offset the 3-3.5% rise in input costs driven by Middle East geopolitical tensions?

Can the Machine Tool Division sustain its 15-20% output increase without additional capex, and what are the risks to margin stability if demand spikes further?

More News on LMW

1 Year Returns:+33.14%