Huhtamaki India Q1 2026: EBITDA Up 24.8%; Investor Presentation Released
Huhtamaki India reported Q1 2026 net sales of Rs. 5,936 million and EBITDA of Rs. 620.8 million, up 24.8% year-on-year, driven by favourable sales mix and operational efficiencies. The company released its investor presentation under Regulation 30 alongside the earnings call held on May 13, 2026, covering financial performance, sustainability progress including a 67% YoY reduction in TRI and a solar captive project at Khopoli, and an upcoming results schedule for Q2 and Q3 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Huhtamaki India Limited announced its unaudited financial results for Q1 2026 (quarter ended March 31, 2026), reporting net sales of Rs. 5,936 million. The company delivered improved margins, with EBITDA rising 24.8% year-on-year to Rs. 620.8 million. The performance was driven by a favourable sales mix, improved operational efficiencies, and higher net interest income, partially offset by one-off non-recurring charges and a prior-period depreciation adjustment. In addition, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the company has released its investor presentation for Q1 2026, coinciding with the earnings conference call held on May 13, 2026 at 03.30 p.m. (IST). The presentation is available on the company's official website at https://www.flexibles.huhtamaki.in/ .
Q1 2026 Financial Performance
The company's key financial metrics for Q1 2026 are summarised below:
| Metric: | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change (YoY) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales: | Rs. 5,936 million | Rs. 5,930.4 million | +10 bps |
| EBITDA: | Rs. 620.8 million | Rs. 497.5 million | +24.8% |
| EBITDA Margin: | 10.5% | 8.4% | — |
| EBIT (Reported): | Rs. 386 million | Rs. 370.7 million | +4.0% |
| EBIT Margin (Reported): | 6.5% | 6.3% | — |
| EBIT (Excl. prior period dep.): | Rs. 473.7 million | Rs. 370.7 million | +27.8% |
| EBIT Margin (Excl. prior period dep.): | 8.0% | 6.3% | — |
| Finance Cost: | Rs. 35.3 million | Rs. 30.2 million | -16.9% |
| PBT (Excl. exceptional item): | Rs. 438.4 million | Rs. 340.5 million | +28.8% |
| Profit for the Period: | Rs. 256.0 million | Rs. 261.5 million | -2.1% |
| EPS (Reported): | Rs. 3.39 | Rs. 3.46 | -2.1% |
| EPS (Excl. exceptional item): | Rs. 4.26 | Rs. 3.40 | +25.5% |
Net sales for the quarter stood at Rs. 5,936 million, 10 bps higher than the corresponding period last year. Total revenue from operations came in at Rs. 6,131.0 million, compared to Rs. 6,099.3 million in Q1 2025. Q1 2026 net sales were up +10 bps versus the prior year as pricing and mix gains offset slightly lower volumes, in line with the company's focus on selective participation. Higher year-on-year EBITDA and EBIT were contributed by favourable sales mix, operational efficiencies, and higher interest income, partially offset by one-off non-recurring charges.
Detailed Financial Results
The following table presents the detailed unaudited financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 (Rs. in Millions):
| Particulars: | Q1 2026 (31.03.2026) | Q4 2025 (31.12.2025) | Q1 2025 (31.03.2025) | Year ended 31.12.2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sale of Products and Services: | 5,936.3 | 5,991.3 | 5,930.4 | 23,890.4 |
| Other Operating Revenue: | 194.7 | 233.9 | 168.9 | 803.7 |
| Total Revenue from Operations: | 6,131.0 | 6,225.2 | 6,099.3 | 24,694.1 |
| Other Income: | 221.2 | 81.2 | 110.2 | 352.2 |
| Total Income: | 6,352.2 | 6,306.4 | 6,209.5 | 25,046.3 |
| Total Expenses: | 6,001.8 | 5,896.6 | 5,869.0 | 23,473.1 |
| Profit for the Period/Year: | 256.0 | 303.0 | 261.5 | 1,181.6 |
| Basic & Diluted EPS (after exceptional item): | 3.39 | 4.02 | 3.46 | 15.65 |
A notable item in Q1 2026 is an additional depreciation charge of Rs. 88 million relating to FY 2024 and FY 2025. During those two years, depreciation for certain assets was erroneously calculated on Written Down Value (WDV) basis instead of the company's stated policy of Straight Line Method (SLM). This issue was identified in Q1 2026, and following a quantitative and qualitative assessment, management concluded the amounts were not material to the results of the respective years. Accordingly, the entire additional depreciation charge of Rs. 88 million has been recognised in Q1 2026. Consequent to this adjustment, the deferred tax charge for Q1 2026 is lower by Rs. 22 million.
Quarterly Net Sales Trend
The following table presents net sales across recent quarters (MINR):
| Quarter: | Net Sales (MINR) |
|---|---|
| Q1 2025: | 5,930 |
| Q2 2025: | 5,919 |
| Q3 2025: | 6,049 |
| Q4 2025: | 5,991 |
| Q1 2026: | 5,936 |
The quarterly trend reflects stable net sales performance, with Q1 2026 broadly in line with prior quarters. EBIT and EBIT margin trends across the same period are presented below:
| Quarter: | EBIT (MINR) | EBIT Margin (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025*: | 371 | 6.3% |
| Q2 2025*: | 362 | 6.1% |
| Q3 2025*: | 521 | 8.6% |
| Q4 2025: | 486 | 8.1% |
| Q1 2026: | 386 | 6.5% |
| Q1 2026#: | 474 | 8.0% |
* Excluding exceptional item
# Excluding prior period depreciation impact
Segment Performance
Huhtamaki India operates through a single segment — Consumer Packaging. The segment-wise performance for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 is as follows (Rs. in Millions):
| Particulars: | Q1 2026 (31.03.2026) | Q4 2025 (31.12.2025) | Q1 2025 (31.03.2025) | Year ended 31.12.2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segment Revenue (Consumer Packaging): | 6,131.0 | 6,225.2 | 6,099.3 | 24,694.1 |
| Segment Results (Consumer Packaging): | 277.1 | 370.5 | 275.5 | 1,400.6 |
| Profit Before Tax: | 350.4 | 409.8 | 347.2 | 1,582.7 |
During Q1 2026, the company also subscribed to 28% of the equity share capital equivalent to Rs. 27.6 million in a Special Purpose Vehicle, AMPIN Energy C&I Twenty-Five Private Limited, on February 10, 2026, to comply with requirements of the Electricity Act 2003 for generating and utilising electricity through captive solar power projects.
Sustainability Highlights
The investor presentation also outlined key sustainability developments across Huhtamaki India's operations. On the safety front, Total Recordable Injuries (TRI) were reduced by 67% year-on-year, supported by focused risk awareness, standardisation, safe behaviour, and best practice sharing. A formal agreement for the development of a solar captive electricity project at the Khopoli plant was executed, with the project expected to go live in H2 2026. Several Huhtamaki India plants — including Khopoli, Rudrapur, and Silvassa — continue to hold Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) status, eliminating liquid waste by treating and reusing water on-site. The company also made further progress on reducing solvent consumption across all sites, improving worker health and safety and reducing VOC emissions, alongside increasing adoption of post-consumer recycled (PCR) materials for non-food product lines.
Reporting Schedule and Earnings Call
The earnings conference call for Q1 2026 was held on May 13, 2026 at 03.30 p.m. (IST), and the audio recording has been made available pursuant to Regulation 30(6) read with Part A of Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The upcoming financial results reporting schedule is as follows:
| Event: | Date |
|---|---|
| Financial Result Q2 and H1 2026: | July 21, 2026 |
| Financial Result Q3 and Q1–Q3 2026: | October 27, 2026 |
| Earnings Call Recording (YouTube): | https://youtu.be/k3_Z9X9a-sk |
| Company Website: | https://www.flexibles.huhtamaki.in/ |
The investor presentation and earnings call disclosure were signed by Abhijaat Sinha, Company Secretary & Legal Counsel of Huhtamaki India Limited. The presentation is also accessible via the company's investor relations contact at investor.communication@huhtamaki.com .
Historical Stock Returns for Huhtamaki PPL
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.57% | -8.10% | -3.33% | -30.35% | -13.79% | -37.46% |
How will the commissioning of the Khopoli captive solar power project in H2 2026 impact Huhtamaki India's energy costs and EBITDA margins going forward?
Given the company's strategy of 'selective participation' that prioritised pricing and mix over volume growth, how sustainable is this approach if competitive pressures intensify in the Indian flexible packaging market?
Could the prior-period depreciation misclassification (WDV vs. SLM) indicate broader gaps in financial controls, and what remediation steps is management taking to prevent similar accounting errors in future quarters?


































