Cressanda Railway Q1FY27 Results: Loss narrows 90% YoY to ₹86.8 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Standalone net loss narrowed to ₹86.82 lakh in Q1FY27 from ₹44.15 lakh a year ago
  • Revenue from operations remained at zero for the third consecutive quarter
  • Auditors flagged ₹7,677.93 lakh in loans lacking proper documentation
  • SEBI investigation status remains pending with unquantifiable financial impact
  • Accounting software lacks mandatory edit logs, raising compliance concerns
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49738053

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Cressanda Railway Solutions reported a significantly narrower standalone loss of ₹86.82 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to a loss of ₹44.15 lakh in the same period last year. The company recorded zero revenue from operations for the third consecutive quarter.

The board approved the unaudited financial results on August 31, 2026. Consolidated figures mirrored the standalone performance with a loss of ₹87.42 lakh.

Financial Performance

Operating activity remained dormant, with revenue from operations at nil. Total income stood at ₹102.28 lakh, derived entirely from other income sources. This contrasts sharply with total expenses of ₹189.09 lakh.

Depreciation and amortization accounted for the largest expense head at ₹124.33 lakh, followed by employee benefits of ₹28.64 lakh and other expenses of ₹36.12 lakh. The basic earnings per share (EPS) was negative ₹0.021.

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹0 lakh ₹356.75 lakh -100%
Other Income ₹102.28 lakh ₹108.31 lakh -5.6%
Total Expenses ₹189.09 lakh ₹509.21 lakh -62.9%
Net Loss ₹86.82 lakh ₹44.15 lakh +96.6%

Auditor Qualifications

Independent auditors H. Rajen & Co. issued a review report containing significant qualifications that limit the assurance on the financial statements. The audit firm cited four primary concerns:

  • Lack of proper documentation for loans and advances amounting to ₹7,677.93 lakh.
  • Unascertainable impact of unconfirmed trade payables, receivables, and other financial liabilities.
  • Ongoing investigations by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), with final inputs still pending, making it impossible to identify the financial impact.
  • Absence of edit log features in the company’s accounting software, violating Rule 3(1) of the Companies Accounts Rules 2014 and limiting independent verification of financial record changes.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between total income and operating revenue highlights a critical dependency on non-operational cash flows. Other income constituted 100% of the company’s total income in Q1FY27, as revenue from operations remained at zero. This suggests the core business generated no top-line contribution during the period, with financial stability reliant entirely on incidental gains or interest income rather than operational sales.

Historical Stock Returns for Cressanda Railway Solutions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.96%-18.88%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

What specific strategic steps is Cressanda taking to restart core railway operations and generate operational revenue in the upcoming quarters?

How might the ongoing SEBI investigation and the lack of documentation for ₹76.7 crore in loans impact the company's ability to secure future financing or refinance existing debt?

Given the auditor's qualification regarding accounting software compliance, what remedial measures are being implemented to restore financial reporting integrity and investor confidence?

Cressanda Railway Solutions
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

Cressanda posts ₹94 lakh Q4 standalone profit; FY26 consolidated loss widens to ₹790 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Cressanda Railway Solutions posted a standalone net profit of ₹94.04 lakh in Q4FY26, reversing a prior quarterly loss, but reported a consolidated net loss of ₹790.12 lakh for the full year. Revenue declined sharply to ₹686.95 lakh from ₹3,246.40 lakh in FY25. Auditor H. Rajen & Co. issued a qualified opinion citing missing documentation for loans and advances and an ongoing SEBI investigation.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48516764

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Cressanda Railway Solutions reported a standalone net profit of ₹94.04 lakh for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 (Q4FY26), marking a reversal from the net loss of ₹442.79 lakh recorded in Q3FY26. Despite the quarterly turnaround, the company posted a consolidated net loss of ₹790.12 lakh for FY26, a significant deterioration from the consolidated net profit of ₹40.08 lakh in FY25.

The auditor, H. Rajen & Co., issued a qualified opinion on both the standalone and consolidated financial statements. The qualification stems from four primary issues: absence of proper supporting documents for loans and advances totaling ₹767.79 crore (Note 9/10), unconfirmed trade payables and receivables, an ongoing investigation by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) with pending final output, and the lack of an edit log feature in the company’s accounting software as mandated by Rule 3(1) of the Companies (Accounts) Rules, 2014.

Financial Performance

Revenue from operations stood at ₹211.72 lakh in Q4FY26, up from ₹28.61 lakh in Q3FY25 but significantly lower than the ₹1,081.86 lakh reported in Q4FY25. For the full year, standalone revenue from operations declined to ₹686.95 lakh in FY26 from ₹2,045.55 lakh in FY25. Consolidated revenue from operations fell more sharply to ₹686.95 lakh in FY26 from ₹3,246.40 lakh in FY25.

Metric Q4FY26 Standalone Q4FY25 Standalone FY26 Consolidated FY25 Consolidated
Revenue from Operations ₹211.72 lakh ₹1,081.86 lakh ₹686.95 lakh ₹3,246.40 lakh
Other Income ₹160.13 lakh ₹108.21 lakh ₹494.86 lakh ₹449.47 lakh
Net Profit/(Loss) ₹94.04 lakh ₹265.61 lakh (₹790.12 lakh) ₹40.08 lakh

Total expenses for the quarter were ₹307.91 lakh, driven largely by depreciation and amortization of ₹173.54 lakh and employee benefits of ₹38.91 lakh. Other income contributed ₹160.13 lakh to the bottom line in Q4FY26.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between the quarterly profit and the annual loss highlights the volatility in Cressanda’s earnings structure. While Q4FY26 saw a profit before tax of ₹94.04 lakh, the company incurred a cumulative loss before tax of ₹786.85 lakh for the year. This annual loss was exacerbated by exceptional items totaling ₹30.10 lakh, primarily related to provisions for doubtful debts. Furthermore, the reliance on other income—₹494.86 lakh in FY26 compared to operating revenue of ₹686.95 lakh—suggests that core operational profitability remains under pressure, with non-operating gains playing a critical role in mitigating losses.

Balance Sheet and Corporate Actions

As of March 31, 2026, total standalone assets remained relatively stable at ₹16,642.61 lakh, compared to ₹16,574.35 lakh in the previous year. However, cash and bank balances dwindled to just ₹8.29 lakh, down from ₹22.25 lakh a year earlier. Loans and advances under current assets stood at ₹7,762.47 lakh.

The Board of Directors also approved the initiation of procedures to separate subsidiaries from the parent company, specifically noting Cressanda Consumers Private Limited. The Annual General Meeting (AGM) has been scheduled for September 30, 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Cressanda Railway Solutions

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.96%-18.88%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How might the SEBI investigation's final outcome impact Cressanda Railway Solutions' ability to raise capital or maintain its listing status?

What specific remedial actions is management taking to resolve the auditor's qualified opinion regarding the ₹767.79 crore in undocumented loans and advances?

Will the planned separation of Cressanda Consumers Private Limited help isolate operational risks and improve the parent company's financial transparency?

Cressanda Railway Solutions
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

More News on Cressanda Railway Solutions

1 Year Returns:0.00%