Cinevista FY26 Results: Audit Qualification Impact Disclosed Under Regulation 33

5 min read     Updated on 07 May 2026, 07:23 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Cinevista Limited's board approved FY26 audited financial results on May 6, 2026, reporting standalone total income of Rs. 2,404.46 lakh and net profit of Rs. 610.18 lakh. The Real Estate segment drove revenue growth to Rs. 2,390.59 lakh from Rs. 1,146.05 lakh in the prior year. Auditors M/s. Raj Niranjan Associates issued a qualified opinion on both standalone and consolidated statements, citing non-impairment of intangible assets worth ₹21,88,73,854 and subsidiary investments; management contested the need for impairment. The 29th AGM is scheduled for June 30, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39121469

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Cinevista Limited has announced the outcome of its board meeting held on May 6, 2026, where the directors approved the audited financial results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The meeting, which commenced at 2:00 p.m. and concluded at 3:50 p.m. at the company's registered office in Mumbai, also considered the draft notice for the 29th Annual General Meeting scheduled for June 30, 2026. In addition, the company has submitted a formal disclosure on the impact of audit qualifications pursuant to SEBI Circular No. CIR/CFD/CMD/56/2016 dated May 27, 2016, under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LODR) (Amendment) Regulations, 2016.

Financial Performance Overview

For the financial year ended March 31, 2026, Cinevista reported a total income of Rs. 2,404.46 lakh and a net profit of Rs. 610.18 lakh on a standalone basis. The earnings per share (EPS) for the year stood at 1.06. The board approved the Standalone and Consolidated Audited Financial Results, along with the Cash Flow Statement, Balance Sheet, and Profit & Loss Statement.

The standalone and consolidated financial figures, as disclosed in the Statement on Impact of Audit Qualifications, are presented below:

Standalone Financial Figures (Rs. In Lakhs)

Metric: Audited Figures Adjusted Figures
Turnover / Total Income: 2,404.46 2,404.46
Total Expenditure: 1,794.28 1,794.28
Net Profit/(Loss): 610.18 610.18
Earnings Per Share: 1.06 1.06
Total Assets: 14,286.58 14,286.58
Total Liabilities: 14,286.58 14,286.58
Net Worth: 6,124.78 6,124.78

Consolidated Financial Figures (Rs. In Lakhs)

Metric: Audited Figures Adjusted Figures
Turnover / Total Income: 2,404.46 2,404.46
Total Expenditure: 1,794.53 1,794.53
Net Profit/(Loss): 609.93 609.93
Earnings Per Share: 1.06 1.06
Total Assets: 13,848.81 13,848.81
Total Liabilities: 13,848.81 13,848.81
Net Worth: 5,661.93 5,661.93

Segment Reporting

The company operates primarily in the Real Estate and Media business segments. The following table presents the standalone segment-wise revenue for the year ended March 31, 2026, alongside the prior year comparatives:

Standalone Segment Revenue (Rs. In Lakhs)

Segment: Year Ended 31.03.2026 Year Ended 31.03.2025
Real Estate Business: 2,390.59 1,146.05
Media Business: 6.70 8.30
Total Segment Revenue: 2,397.29 1,154.35

Standalone Segment Results — Profit/(Loss) Before Tax and Interest (Rs. In Lakhs)

Segment: Year Ended 31.03.2026 Year Ended 31.03.2025
Real Estate Business: 1,097.50 703.94
Media Business: (38.03) (2,523.15)
Total Profit Before Tax (Segment): 1,059.47 (1,819.21)
Finance Cost: 282.29 376.46
Other Unallocable Expenditure (net): 7.17 (13.63)
Profit Before Tax: 784.35 (2,182.04)

The consolidated segment revenue mirrored the standalone figures, with the Real Estate business contributing Rs. 2,390.59 lakh and the Media business contributing Rs. 6.70 lakh for the year ended March 31, 2026, against Rs. 1,146.05 lakh and Rs. 8.30 lakh respectively in the prior year. The consolidated profit before tax stood at Rs. 784.10 lakh for the year ended March 31, 2026, compared to a loss of Rs. 2,183.26 lakh in the prior year.

Standalone Segment Assets (Rs. In Lakhs)

Segment: 31.03.2026 31.03.2025
Real Estate Business: 10,130.91 10,971.15
Media Business: 2,626.70 2,528.24
Total Segment Asset: 12,757.61 13,499.39
Un-allocable Assets: 1,528.97 1,497.71
Net Segment Asset: 14,286.58 14,997.10

Standalone Segment Liabilities (Rs. In Lakhs)

Segment: 31.03.2026 31.03.2025
Real Estate Business: 6,553.31 6,875.95
Media Business: 40.74 56.41
Total Segment Liabilities: 6,594.05 6,932.36
Un-allocable Liabilities: 7,692.53 8,064.74
Net Segment Liabilities: 14,286.58 14,997.10

Audit Qualifications and Management Response

M/s. Raj Niranjan Associates, Chartered Accountants (Firm Regn. No.: 108309 W), issued an audit report with a qualified opinion on both the standalone and consolidated financial statements. The qualifications are recurring in nature, with a frequency classified as "Multiple."

On the standalone financials, the auditors raised two key qualifications. First, the company has not carried out impairment on its investments and advances in subsidiary companies as required by Ind AS 36 and continues to carry them at cost. The auditors opined that had impairment been carried out, the profit for the current year would have decreased by Rs. 62,34,550 and Rs. 3,75,61,682 on investments and advances, respectively. Second, the auditors drew attention to intangible assets with a carrying amount of ₹21,88,73,854 as at March 31, 2026, on which no impairment has been recognized despite indicators of impairment existing. The auditors noted they were unable to determine whether any adjustment was necessary, given the absence of documents for realizable value and their lack of technical qualification to value such assets.

On the consolidated financials, the auditors similarly flagged the non-impairment of intangible assets with a carrying amount of ₹21,88,73,854, citing the same basis as the standalone qualification.

In response, management stated that it is hopeful of recovering investments and advances to subsidiaries. Regarding intangible assets, management maintained that impairment is not necessary at this stage, as it expects to generate income in future through monetization of these assets across different avenues and streams. Management's estimation of the impact of unquantified audit qualifications was stated as Nil.

Corporate Governance and AGM

The board approved the closure of the Register of Members and Share Transfer Books from June 23, 2026, to June 30, 2026, for the purpose of the Annual General Meeting. The AGM is scheduled to be held on June 30, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. at Jashn Studios, 7th Floor, 705, N Square, 24th Road, Off Linking Road, Beside Los Cavos, Bandra (W), Mumbai. The company also confirmed that the financial results would be published in The Financial Express and Mumbai Lakshadeep on May 7, 2026. The disclosure was signed by Company Secretary Kilpa Goradia (M. No.: F11934), with signatories including CEO/Managing Director Sunil Mehta, CFO Vijay Singh Phoolka, and Audit Committee Chairman Mahrukh Shavak Chikliwala.

Historical Stock Returns for Cinevista

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.39%-4.75%+4.81%-12.11%+2.08%+22.41%

Will Cinevista's management take concrete steps to conduct formal impairment assessments on its intangible assets before the next audit cycle, and how might a potential write-down impact the company's net worth and investor confidence?

Given that Real Estate revenue nearly doubled year-over-year while Media revenue continues to decline, is Cinevista likely to divest or restructure its Media segment to focus entirely on Real Estate?

How might the recurring audit qualifications related to non-impairment of investments and advances in subsidiaries affect Cinevista's ability to raise capital or secure institutional investor interest going forward?

Cinevista Limited Submits Quarterly Compliance Certificate Under SEBI Regulations for Q4 FY26

1 min read     Updated on 13 Apr 2026, 10:44 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Cinevista Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under SEBI Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, filed on April 13, 2026. The certificate confirms that details of securities dematerialized and rematerialized during the quarter have been provided to all stock exchanges where the company is listed. KFin Technologies Limited, as the company's RTA, provided supporting certification to both CDSL and NSDL depositories on April 4, 2026, with Vice President Dnyanesh Gharote signing the confirmations.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
37646087

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Cinevista Limited has fulfilled its quarterly regulatory obligations by submitting the mandatory compliance certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The submission demonstrates the company's adherence to regulatory requirements governing securities dematerialization and rematerialization processes.

Regulatory Compliance Details

The certificate was filed on April 13, 2026, with both BSE Limited and The National Stock Exchange of India Limited. Company Secretary Kilpa Goradia signed the submission, confirming compliance with Regulation 74(5) requirements. The regulation mandates that listed companies provide detailed information about securities dematerialized and rematerialized during each quarter to all stock exchanges where their shares are traded.

Parameter: Details
Filing Date: April 13, 2026
Quarter Covered: March 31, 2026
Regulation: SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 - Section 74(5)
Signatory: Kilpa Goradia, Company Secretary

RTA Certification Process

KFin Technologies Limited, serving as Cinevista's Registrar and Transfer Agent, provided supporting certification for the quarterly submission. The RTA issued separate certificates to both major depositories on April 4, 2026, confirming that all required details had been furnished to relevant stock exchanges.

Depository: Certificate Date Signatory
CDSL April 4, 2026 Dnyanesh Gharote, Vice President
NSDL April 4, 2026 Dnyanesh Gharote, Vice President

Corporate Information

Cinevista Limited maintains its registered office at 1, Silver Croft, Off. T.P.S. III, Corner of 16th and 33rd Road, Bandra West, Mumbai - 400050. The company operates under CIN: L92130MH1997PLC107871 and provides stakeholder communication through its website www.cinevistaas.com and email helpdesk@cinevistaas.com .

The quarterly compliance certificate represents standard regulatory practice for listed companies, ensuring transparency in securities handling and maintaining investor confidence through proper documentation of dematerialization and rematerialization activities during the reporting period.

Historical Stock Returns for Cinevista

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.39%-4.75%+4.81%-12.11%+2.08%+22.41%

Will Cinevista's consistent regulatory compliance improve its ESG ratings and attract institutional investors in the coming quarters?

How might changes in SEBI's digitalization initiatives affect Cinevista's future compliance processes and operational costs?

Could Cinevista's partnership with KFin Technologies be expanded to include additional corporate services beyond RTA functions?

More News on Cinevista

1 Year Returns:+2.08%