Vilas Transcore FY26 Audited Results: Revenue Up 30%, PAT at ₹3,956.44 Lacs

6 min read     Updated on 12 May 2026, 09:26 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Vilas Transcore Limited reported audited standalone FY26 revenue from operations of ₹46,067.04 Lacs (up ~30% YoY) and PAT of ₹3,956.44 Lacs, with basic and diluted EPS of ₹16.16. The board approved the results on May 11, 2026; statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion. The company also confirmed IPO proceeds utilisation of ₹9,025.60 Lacs out of ₹9,525.60 Lacs raised, with ₹500.00 Lacs remaining in fixed deposits.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40103323

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Vilas Transcore Limited, an ISO 9001:2015 certified manufacturer of transformer components based in Vadodara, reported its audited standalone financial results for the half year and year ended March 31, 2026, approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on May 11, 2026. The company's revenue from operations rose to ₹46,067.04 Lacs in FY26 from ₹35,305.12 Lacs in FY25, reflecting approximately 30% growth, while profit after tax increased to ₹3,956.44 Lacs from ₹3,449.27 Lacs. The statutory auditors, M/s. Talati & Talati LLP, issued an unmodified opinion on the standalone audited financial results. The performance was driven by strong demand, optimal capacity utilisation, and contributions from newly commissioned CRGO and nanocrystalline core capacities.

FY26 Financial Performance

The company's audited financial results for FY26 reflect top-line growth alongside some margin compression, primarily attributed to initial operating and establishment expenses related to the new unit during its ramp-up phase, as well as a decline in CRGO steel prices to around Rs 180 to Rs 185 per kg. The following table summarises key financial metrics from the audited standalone statement of profit and loss (amounts in ₹ Lacs):

Metric: FY26 (Audited) FY25 (Audited)
Revenue from Operations (₹ Lacs): 46,067.04 35,305.12
Other Income (₹ Lacs): 659.60 943.73
Total Income (₹ Lacs): 46,726.64 36,248.85
Cost of Materials Consumed (₹ Lacs): 38,982.30 27,449.72
Employee Benefits Expense (₹ Lacs): 1,590.87 1,172.95
Finance Costs (₹ Lacs): 212.24 149.93
Depreciation and Amortization (₹ Lacs): 428.65 318.67
Other Expenses (₹ Lacs): 1,470.55 1,874.56
Total Expenses (₹ Lacs): 41,561.12 31,297.43
Profit Before Tax (₹ Lacs): 5,165.52 4,951.41
Tax Expense (₹ Lacs): 1,209.08 1,502.14
Profit After Tax (₹ Lacs): 3,956.44 3,449.27
Total Comprehensive Income (₹ Lacs): 3,947.50 3,433.47
Basic EPS (₹/share): 16.16 14.72
Diluted EPS (₹/share): 16.16 14.72

For the half year ended March 31, 2026, revenue from operations stood at ₹23,190.64 Lacs, compared to ₹19,061.70 Lacs in the half year ended March 31, 2025. Profit after tax for H2 FY26 was ₹1,518.33 Lacs against ₹2,051.58 Lacs in H2 FY25. Despite margin headwinds, the company stated that efficient inventory management and operational controls helped limit the overall impact on profitability. Production volume grew significantly, reaching 19,856 MTPA in FY26 compared to 12,069 MTPA in FY25 and 10,927 MTPA in FY24.

Business and Operational Highlights

FY26 marked several operational milestones for the company. The Nanocrystalline Core facility was commissioned during the year and contributed revenue of Rs 3.48 Cr during H2 FY26, with sales volume of approximately 30,250 kg. The company expects to achieve capacity utilisation of around 15 MT per month (~180 MTPA) in FY27. The radiator manufacturing plant has recently commenced operations and is expected to start contributing to revenues going forward.

Key operational developments during FY26 include:

  • Achieved approximately 50% YoY volume growth and approximately 30% YoY revenue growth
  • Nanocrystalline Core facility commissioned, contributing Rs 3.48 Cr revenue in H2 FY26 with approximately 30,250 kg sales volume
  • Radiator manufacturing plant recently commenced commercial production
  • Specialised and customised machinery for the copper conductors facility has arrived; installation and erection activities are underway
  • Trial production for copper conductors expected by end of September 2026, with revenue contribution likely from H2 FY27 onwards
  • Incorporated a new entity for manufacturing High Voltage Bushings ranging from 12kV to 400kV, with Vilas Transcore initially holding a 25% equity stake

Capacity Expansion and Product Portfolio

The company has tripled its installed CRGO lamination capacity from 12,000 MTPA to 36,000 MTPA, with New Unit 3 commissioned in July 2025. The manufacturing facilities span over 500,000 sq ft in Vadodara. The following table outlines the current installed capacity across product lines:

Product: Installed Capacity
CRGO Lamination: 36,000 MTPA
Radiators: 7,200 MTPA
Nanocrystalline Cores: 240 MTPA
Copper Conductors (Phase 1): 1,500 – 1,800 MTPA

For the copper conductors facility, the estimated capex is Rs 25 to 30 Crs, to be funded through term loan and internal accrual. Phase I products include Copper PICC, CTC Conductors, and Paper Insulated Aluminium Conductors, with Phase II targeting Busbars and Stripes. The new entity for High Voltage Bushings will initially focus on R&D and product development, followed by phased commercialisation.

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

As per the audited standalone balance sheet as at March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹40,647.30 Lacs compared to ₹35,027.62 Lacs as at March 31, 2025. Equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹2,448.00 Lacs, while other equity increased to ₹30,404.81 Lacs from ₹26,457.30 Lacs. Short-term borrowings rose to ₹3,896.22 Lacs from ₹1,140.97 Lacs, primarily to support higher working capital requirements for business growth, capacity expansion, and ramp-up of new facilities. The company noted it remains net debt free. The following table presents key balance sheet highlights (amounts in ₹ Lacs):

Balance Sheet Particulars (₹ Lacs): 31st March 2026 31st March 2025
Property, Plant and Equipment: 8,142.67 3,226.04
Capital Work In Progress: 2,334.51 3,766.55
Total Assets: 40,647.30 35,027.62
Equity Share Capital: 2,448.00 2,448.00
Other Equity: 30,404.81 26,457.30
Short-Term Borrowings: 3,896.22 1,140.97
Trade Receivables: 1,187.28 1,115.30

The audited cash flow statement for FY26 reflects the following position (amounts in ₹ Lacs):

Cash Flow Particulars (₹ Lacs): FY26 FY25
Net Cash Flow from Operating Activities: (170.09) (4,152.56)
Net Cash used in Investing Activities: (4,232.92) (2,420.63)
Net Cash from Financing Activities: 2,609.47 10,569.72
Net Decrease in Cash and Cash Equivalents: (1,793.54) 3,996.53
Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of Period: 9,436.44 11,229.98

The company holds a credit rating of LT: ICRA A-(Stable) and ST: ICRA A2+. Return on Equity (RoEA) stood at 13.1% and Return on Capital Employed (RoCEA) at 14.5% for FY26. It is also noted that FY26 marks the company's first-time adoption of Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS), with a transition date of April 1, 2024, as the company's net worth exceeded ₹250 crore as at March 31, 2025.

IPO Fund Utilisation

The company raised ₹9,525.60 Lacs through its IPO, with statutory auditors certifying utilisation as at March 31, 2026. The following table details the utilisation of IPO proceeds (amounts in ₹ Lacs):

Object: Amount Disclosed Utilised Unutilised
Strategic Investment and Acquisition: 500.00 NIL 500.00
Factory Building Construction (Capex): 2,009.87 2,009.87 NIL
Plant and Machinery Acquisition (Capex): 4,520.71 4,520.71 NIL
General Corporate Purpose and Issue Expenses: 2,495.02 2,495.02 NIL
Total: 9,525.60 9,025.60 500.00

The auditors confirmed there is no material deviation or variation in the utilisation of IPO proceeds. The unutilised amount of ₹500.00 Lacs is temporarily invested in fixed deposits and a separate bank account in compliance with applicable laws.

FY27 Guidance and Strategic Outlook

For FY27, the company has provided the following guidance:

Metric: Guidance
CRGO Volume Growth: 45% – 50%
Turnover Growth: 40% – 50%
EBITDA and PAT Margins: Expected to be maintained

The company is also pursuing approval from Power Grid Corporation of India (PGCIL), which, once received, is expected to enable access to larger, high-value government and institutional orders, open supply of higher KV transformer components, and provide eligibility to partner with global MNCs. Promoters held 73.1% of the shareholding as of March 2026, with public shareholders at 21.6%, DIIs at 3.2%, and FIIs at 2.1%.

Historical Stock Returns for Vilas Transcore

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-6.10%-16.51%-6.27%-8.44%+5.78%+68.57%

How might the PGCIL approval timeline impact Vilas Transcore's ability to compete for large government infrastructure contracts, and what revenue upside could this unlock in FY27-FY28?

Given the significant ramp-up in short-term borrowings and negative operating cash flow in FY26, how sustainable is the company's 'net debt free' claim as copper conductor and radiator facilities scale up simultaneously in FY27?

With CRGO steel prices declining to ₹180-185/kg causing margin compression, what hedging strategies or long-term supply agreements could the company adopt to protect profitability if prices fall further?

Vilas Transcore Limited Receives GPCB Consent for New Industrial Plant at Vadodara

1 min read     Updated on 03 May 2026, 12:46 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
AI Summary

Vilas Transcore Limited received Consolidated Consent and Authorization (CCA-Fresh) from Gujarat Pollution Control Board for its new industrial plant at Vadodara under Order Number AWH-97995, covering compliance with Water Act (1974), Air Act (1981), and Environment (Protection) Act (1986). The plant located at Survey Nos. 419 & 420, Karjan Road, Village: Ganpatpura, enables the company to commence manufacturing operations while ensuring strict adherence to environmental norms.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39294975

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Vilas Transcore Limited has received Consolidated Consent and Authorization (CCA-Fresh) from the Gujarat Pollution Control Board (GPCB) for its new industrial plant and activities at Vadodara. The disclosure was made to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

The authorization enables the company to commence manufacturing of products as per the approved detailed order. The project is located at Survey Nos. 419 & 420, Karjan Road, Village: Ganpatpura, Taluka: Karjan, District: Vadodara – 391220.

Feature Details
Project/Activity Setting up of industrial plant/activities
Location Survey Nos. 419 & 420, Karjan Road, Village: Ganpatpura, Taluka: Karjan, Dist: Vadodara – 391220
Authority Gujarat Pollution Control Board (GPCB)
Order Number AWH-97995
Statutory Acts Water Act (1974), Air Act (1981), and Environment (Protection) Act (1986)
Significance This enables the Company to commence manufacturing of products as per the approved detailed order.

The authorization has been granted under key statutory frameworks including the Water Act (1974), Air Act (1981), and Environment (Protection) Act (1986). The company stated that it shall ensure strict compliance with all the conditions stipulated in the order and continue to adhere to the environmental norms prescribed under the applicable Acts.

The disclosure was signed by Gandhali Gurunath Paluskar, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of Vilas Transcore Limited, on May 1, 2026. The company has informed the exchange that this development is for information and records.

Historical Stock Returns for Vilas Transcore

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-6.10%-16.51%-6.27%-8.44%+5.78%+68.57%

What is the expected timeline for Vilas Transcore to begin commercial production at the new Vadodara facility?

How will this expansion impact Vilas Transcore's revenue projections and market share in its industry segment?

What is the estimated capital investment required for setting up the new industrial plant in Vadodara?

1 Year Returns:+5.78%