Urban Outfitters Q2 sales beat $1.635B est; analysts raise PTs
- Urban Outfitters Q2 FY27 sales reached $1.66 billion, beating estimates of $1.635 billion
- Adjusted EPS of $1.72 missed consensus estimates of $1.73 per share
- GAAP net income surged 67% to $240.7 million, driven largely by $95.7 million in tariff refunds
- Wells Fargo and UBS raised price targets to $80 and $82 respectively
- Subscription sales grew 28.6% while wholesale revenue expanded 18.6%

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Urban Outfitters Inc. (NASDAQ: URBN) reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 sales that beat analyst estimates, prompting Wells Fargo and UBS to raise their price targets. Shares fell 4.6% to $79.11 on Thursday.
Total net sales for the three months ended July 31, 2026, reached $1.66 billion, surpassing the estimated $1.635 billion. This performance marks the company's eighth consecutive quarter of record sales, representing a 10.4% increase year-over-year.
However, adjusted earnings per share came in at $1.72, missing the estimate of $1.73. GAAP net income jumped 67% to $240.7 million ($2.78 per diluted share) from $143.9 million in the prior-year period. The bottom-line expansion was largely non-operational, bolstered by $95.7 million in International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) tariff refunds and a $16.2 million tax benefit.
Revenue Drivers
The top-line growth was broad-based across the company's portfolio. Comparable retail segment net sales rose 6.2%, supported by high single-digit digital growth and mid-single-digit store sales increases. Brand-specific comparable sales growth included:
- Free People Group: 10.0%
- Urban Outfitters: 8.4%
- Anthropologie: 3.0%
Beyond traditional retail, the Subscription segment saw net sales climb 28.6%, fueled by a 30.4% rise in average active subscribers. Wholesale segment revenue also expanded 18.6%, primarily due to increased sales from the Free People Group to specialty customers and department stores.
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Net Sales | $1,661.9 million | $1,504.8 million | +10.4% |
| Retail Segment Sales | $1,392.5 million | $1,289.3 million | +8.0% |
| Subscription Sales | $178.6 million | $138.9 million | +28.6% |
| Wholesale Sales | $90.8 million | $76.6 million | +18.6% |
Margin Analysis
Gross profit dollars increased 27.4% to $721.6 million, pushing the GAAP gross profit rate up by 580 basis points to 43.4%. However, adjusted gross profit, which excludes the IEEPA refunds, grew more modestly by 10.6% to $625.9 million, with the adjusted margin ticking up just 4 basis points to 37.7%. Management noted that leverage in store occupancy costs and delivery expense initiatives helped offset higher markdowns at Anthropologie and the impact of tariffs on initial merchandise costs.
Selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses remained flat as a percentage of net sales at 26.0%, despite a $41.0 million dollar increase. This stability was achieved through leverage in store payroll expenses, which counterbalanced deleverage in marketing spend and increased investments in artificial intelligence technology.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between GAAP and adjusted metrics highlights the significant impact of non-recurring items on the quarter's headline profitability. While GAAP net income surged 67% to $240.7 million, adjusted net income—which strips out the $95.7 million in tariff refunds, associated interest, and tax benefits—rose only 3.9% to $149.3 million. This indicates that the core operational profit growth was modest compared to the windfall gains from regulatory refunds and tax accounting adjustments.
Balance Sheet and Capital Allocation
As of July 31, 2026, total inventory increased 11.8% to $778.5 million, aligned with the rise in net sales and timing of receipts. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $598.8 million, up significantly from $369.2 million at the start of the fiscal year.
The company continued its aggressive capital return program, repurchasing and retiring 4.6 million shares for approximately $300 million during the six months ended July 31, 2026. This leaves 10.0 million shares remaining under the current buyback authorization.
Analyst Reactions
Following the earnings announcement, two major banks raised their price targets for Urban Outfitters:
- Wells Fargo analyst Ike Boruchow maintained an Equal-Weight rating and raised the price target from $75 to $80.
- UBS analyst Jay Sole maintained a Neutral rating and raised the price target from $80 to $82.
How sustainable is the 28.6% growth in the Subscription segment, and will it continue to offset potential slowdowns in traditional retail comparable sales?
What is the long-term impact of the $95.7 million IEEPA tariff refund on future margin expectations, given that adjusted gross margins only improved by 4 basis points?
Will Urban Outfitters maintain its aggressive $300 million share repurchase pace in the second half of FY27 despite the modest 3.9% growth in core operational earnings?



















