SEDEMAC Mechatronics Schedules Q4 FY26 & Full Year Earnings Conference Call for May 18, 2026

1 min read     Updated on 14 May 2026, 02:49 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
AI Summary

SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited has scheduled an investor and analyst conference call on Monday, May 18, 2026, at 5:00 PM IST to discuss its Q4 FY26 and full-year FY26 financial results. The virtual call will cover management's discussion on FY26 performance, key business updates, and a review of the Risk Assessment Survey 2026, followed by a Q&A session. The announcement was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Results and the call recording will be available on the company's website at www.sedemac.com.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40252737

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited, a supplier of control-intensive, critical-to-the-application electronic control units (ECUs) to leading original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in the mobility and industrial markets in India, the United States, and Europe, has announced a conference call for investors and analysts to discuss its financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended March 31, 2026. The announcement was made pursuant to Regulation 30 read with Part A of Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Earnings Call Schedule

The company will release its Q4 FY26 and FY26 results on Monday, May 18, 2026, with the investor and analyst earnings call scheduled on the same day. The following table outlines the key details of the event:

Parameter: Details
Day/Date: Monday, May 18, 2026
Time: 5:00 PM (IST)
Mode: Virtual/Online
Type: Group Meeting
Results Release: May 18, 2026
Results & Recording Website: https://www.sedemac.com
Queries/Information: investors@sedemac.com

Conference Call Agenda

The earnings call will follow a structured agenda designed to provide comprehensive information to participants:

  • Management Discussion: A review of the company's performance for FY26 and key business updates
  • Risk Assessment Review: A discussion on the Risk Assessment Survey 2026 and key risks identified in the summary made public on May 11, 2026
  • Q&A Session: An open question-and-answer session for analysts and investors

Participants are advised to register for the call using the link provided by the company. Following the event, the recording will be archived and made available on the company's website at www.sedemac.com .

Company Background

SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited, formerly known as SEDEMAG Mechatronics Private Limited, is headquartered at its Registered Office and Technical Center in Baner, Pune, Maharashtra. The company operates two manufacturing facilities in Pune — one at MIDC Phase-III, Chakan Industrial Area, Nighoje, and another at Bhide Baug Industrial Estate, Wadgaon Budruk. The company serves OEM clients across the mobility and industrial segments in India, the United States, and Europe.

Historical Stock Returns for SEDEMAC Mechatronics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.48%+5.94%+20.77%+38.03%+38.03%+38.03%

How might SEDEMAC's FY26 revenue growth compare to the broader ECU market expansion in India, and what guidance could management provide for FY27 amid evolving EV adoption trends?

What key risks were identified in SEDEMAC's Risk Assessment Survey 2026, and how could these risks impact the company's ability to scale its operations in the US and European markets?

Given increasing competition from global ECU suppliers entering the Indian market, what strategic initiatives is SEDEMAC likely to announce to defend and grow its OEM client base?

SEDEMAC Mechatronics Publishes Risk Assessment Survey 2026: Investor Insights on 13 Key Business Risks

4 min read     Updated on 11 May 2026, 08:45 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
AI Summary

SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited released its Risk Assessment Survey 2026 on May 11, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The survey, conducted between May 1 and May 8, 2026, gathered responses from 20 participants across buy-side and sell-side institutions covering 13 identified business risks. Risks related to the Indian 2/3-wheeler EV market relevance and customer demand concentration received the highest overall risk scores of 0.38 and 0.37, respectively, while the Indian/Global genset market shrinkage risk scored the lowest at 0.03. Management is expected to provide commentary on select highlighted risks during an investor/earnings call likely to be held in May 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40014901

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited has released its Risk Assessment Survey 2026 pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The press release, approved by the Board of Directors and dated May 11, 2026, outlines the company's structured framework to help investors make better-informed buy/hold/sell decisions regarding its shares. The company has indicated that management commentary on select highlighted risks will be provided during an investor/earnings call likely to be held in May 2026.

Survey Methodology and Participation

The survey was conducted between May 1 and May 8, 2026, with invitations extended to CIOs, Fund Managers, and Analysts from 20 buy-side funds and 3 sell-side analysts. Of the 20 buy-side funds invited, 10 were DIIs (including 5 of the top 6 mutual funds by AUM), 5 were FIIs, and 5 were pre-IPO investors with significant holdings in the company. To preserve confidentiality, the survey was conducted in a default anonymous mode, with participants given the option to share their name and organisation. A total of 20 participants completed the survey.

For each of the 13 identified risks, participants were asked to provide an overall assessment — combining the probability of the risk materialising and the severity of its potential impact — by selecting one of four options: Low, Medium, High, or Have no clue. An Overall Risk Score was computed by assigning 0 to Low, 0.50 to Medium, and 1 to High, with "Have no clue" responses excluded from the calculation.

Risk Assessment Results

The table below presents the complete survey results across all 13 identified risks:

Risk # Risk Description Low Medium High Have No Clue Overall Risk Score
1 Significant negative impact due to demand drop from key customer(s) 8 8 3 1 0.37
2 Indian 2/3-wheeler market shrinkage 14 3 1 2 0.14
3 Indian/Global genset market shrinkage 19 1 0 0 0.03
4 Our products for the Indian 2/3-wheeler EV market not seen as compelling 7 7 3 3 0.38
5 Slow down in penetration of ISG 11 8 1 0 0.25
6 Competition making progress leading to erosion of our competitive advantage 10 8 1 1 0.26
7 Our R&D efforts not continually yielding innovative, significant propositions 9 7 3 1 0.34
8 On-time delivery especially under geo-political uncertainty 11 5 2 2 0.25
9 Maintaining quality especially in new product introductions 13 3 3 1 0.24
10 Key talent retention 9 9 1 1 0.29
11 Margin erosion due to commodity price rise driven by global uncertainty 13 6 0 1 0.16
12 IP Infringement claims made on us & oppositions to our patent applications 11 4 1 4 0.19
13 Delays in commissioning of new manufacturing facilities 15 4 0 1 0.11

Key Risk Highlights

Among the 13 risks assessed, the following received the highest overall risk scores:

  • Risk 4 – Products for the Indian 2/3-wheeler EV market not seen as compelling recorded the highest overall risk score of 0.38, with 7 Low, 7 Medium, 3 High, and 3 "Have no clue" responses.
  • Risk 1 – Significant negative impact due to demand drop from key customer(s) followed closely with an overall risk score of 0.37, drawing 8 Low, 8 Medium, 3 High, and 1 "Have no clue" response.
  • Risk 7 – R&D efforts not continually yielding innovative, significant propositions received an overall risk score of 0.34, with 9 Low, 7 Medium, 3 High, and 1 "Have no clue" response.
  • Risk 10 – Key talent retention scored 0.29, with an even split of 9 Low and 9 Medium responses, along with 1 High and 1 "Have no clue".

At the lower end of the risk spectrum, Risk 3 – Indian/Global genset market shrinkage received the lowest overall risk score of 0.03, with 19 out of 20 participants rating it as Low. Risk 13 – Delays in commissioning of new manufacturing facilities also scored low at 0.11, with 15 Low and 4 Medium responses and no High ratings.

Disclosure and Upcoming Investor Communication

The press release was submitted to both BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd on May 11, 2026, and signed by Prasad Rajendra Chavan, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (Membership No.: A49921). SEDEMAC Mechatronics has stated that the press release will also be uploaded on the company's website at www.sedemac.com . Management intends to comment on the highlighted risks during the investor/earnings call likely to be held in May 2026, providing further context to the survey findings.

Historical Stock Returns for SEDEMAC Mechatronics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.48%+5.94%+20.77%+38.03%+38.03%+38.03%

How does SEDEMAC Mechatronics plan to strengthen its EV product portfolio for the Indian 2/3-wheeler market to address the highest-rated risk, and what is its timeline for achieving competitive differentiation?

Given the high concentration risk around key customers (Risk 1 scoring 0.37), what steps is SEDEMAC taking to diversify its customer base and reduce revenue dependency on any single client?

As ISG penetration slowdown ranks among the moderate risks, how might evolving government regulations or OEM adoption trends in India accelerate or further hinder SEDEMAC's market expansion?

More News on SEDEMAC Mechatronics

1 Year Returns:+38.03%