Nila Infrastructures Declares Postal Ballot Results; All Five RPT Resolutions Passed

3 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 05:51 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
AI Summary

Nila Infrastructures Limited declared postal ballot results on 12 May 2026 under Regulation 44(3) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, with all five ordinary resolutions approving material related party transactions for FY 2026-27 passed with requisite majority. Voting was conducted via NSDL remote e-voting with participation solely from the Public – Non Institutions category; promoters and public institutions recorded zero votes as interested parties. The scrutinizer, Umesh Ved of M/s. Umesh Ved & Associates, confirmed no invalid votes, no abstentions, and a fair and transparent process across all resolutions.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40148847

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Nila Infrastructures Limited declared the results of its postal ballot on 12 May 2026, in compliance with Regulation 44(3) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company informed both BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited that all resolutions set out in the postal ballot notice have been passed with the requisite majority. The voting results and the scrutinizer's report dated 12 May 2026 have been made available on the company's website at www.nilainfra.com .

Key Voting Parameters

The postal ballot process was conducted through remote e-voting facilitated by National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL). The cut-off date for determining shareholders eligible for e-voting was 03 April 2026, and the postal ballot notice was dispatched on 10 April 2026. The following table summarises the key parameters of the voting process:

Parameter: Details
Date of Declaration of Results: 12 May 2026
Cut-off Date for E-Voting Eligibility: 03 April 2026
Total Shareholders on Cut-off Date: 92561
E-Voting Commencement: Saturday, 11 April 2026 at 09:00 a.m.
E-Voting Closure: Sunday, 10 May 2026 at 5:00 p.m.
E-Voting Platform: NSDL ( www.evoting.nsdl.com )
Scrutinizer: Umesh Ved, Umesh Ved & Associates

The e-voting module was disabled by NSDL on 11 May 2026, following which the scrutinizer downloaded the voting data. The e-votes were unblocked on 11 May 2026 at 01:30 p.m. in the presence of two independent witnesses, Mr. Bhargav Tank and Ms. Meghali Gandhi, both of whom confirmed they are not in the employment of the company.

Resolution-wise Voting Results

All five resolutions were ordinary resolutions, and the promoter and promoter group as well as public institutions recorded zero votes polled across all resolutions. Voting participation was entirely from the Public – Non Institutions category through remote e-voting. The table below presents a consolidated summary of the voting outcome for each resolution:

Resolution: Description: Total Votes Polled: Votes in Favour: % in Favour: Votes Against: % Against: Result:
Resolution 1: Material RPT with Romanovia Industrial Park Private Limited – FY 2026-27 1442153 1221827 84.72 220326 15.28 Passed
Resolution 2: Material RPT with Kent Residential & Industrial Park LLP – FY 2026-27 1442153 1221087 84.67 221066 15.33 Passed
Resolution 3: Material RPT with Vyapnila Terminal (Modasa) Private Limited – FY 2026-27 1442153 1222087 84.74 220066 15.26 Passed
Resolution 4: Material RPT with Nila Spaces Limited – FY 2026-27 1442153 1222087 84.74 220066 15.26 Passed
Resolution 5: Material RPT with Mr. Manoj B. Vadodaria – FY 2026-27 1448253 1227920 84.79 220333 15.21 Passed

Across all five resolutions, the total number of shares held stood at 393889200, with votes polled representing 0.3661% of outstanding shares for Resolutions 1 through 4, and 0.3677% for Resolution 5. The promoter and promoter group, holding 243825187 shares, did not participate in the voting for any resolution, as they were interested parties in all five agenda items.

Scrutinizer's Findings

Umesh Ved, Proprietor of M/s. Umesh Ved & Associates, Practicing Company Secretaries, Ahmedabad, was appointed as scrutinizer pursuant to Section 108 and 110 of the Companies Act, 2013, read with Rule 20 and 22 of the Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014. The scrutinizer confirmed that the e-voting data was reconciled with records maintained by the Registrar and Transfer Agent, M/s. MCS Share Transfer Agent Limited, and that the voting process was conducted in a fair and transparent manner.

Key findings from the scrutinizer's report include:

  • No invalid votes were recorded across any of the five resolutions.
  • None of the shareholders abstained from voting for Resolutions 1 to 5.
  • All five resolutions stand passed with requisite majority.
  • The newspaper advertisement declaring the cut-off date was published in Business Standard (English) and Loksatta Jansatta (Gujarati) editions dated 11 April 2026.
  • All electronic data and relevant records relating to remote e-voting are under the scrutinizer's custody and will be handed over to the Chairman authorised by the Board.

The scrutinizer's report was digitally signed by Umesh Ved (FCS No: 4411, COP No: 2924, UDIN: F004411H000338131) on 12 May 2026. The company secretary, Mr. Dipen Y Parikh (ACS: A24031), countersigned the report on 12 May 2026 from Ahmedabad.

Historical Stock Returns for Nila Infrastructures

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.84%+2.09%+0.12%-14.08%-16.83%+64.36%

How might the ~15% dissent votes across all five RPT resolutions influence Nila Infrastructures' approach to structuring related party transactions with promoter-linked entities in future fiscal years?

Given that promoters holding over 61% of shares abstained from voting on all resolutions, what regulatory or governance reforms could SEBI introduce to address the concentration of decision-making power among non-institutional public shareholders in RPT approvals?

What is the financial scale and strategic rationale behind Nila Infrastructures' material related party transactions with entities like Romanovia Industrial Park and Vyapnila Terminal, and how could these partnerships impact the company's revenue trajectory for FY 2026-27?

Nila Infrastructures Reports FY26 Audited Results; Profit Rises to ₹2,699.11 Lakh

4 min read     Updated on 05 May 2026, 05:27 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Nila Infrastructures Limited reported audited FY26 standalone profit of ₹2,699.11 lakh on revenue of ₹32,270.66 lakh, with consolidated profit at ₹2,328.82 lakh. The company filed a Regulation 47 newspaper publication of its financial results extract in Business Standard and Loksatta Jansatta on May 04, 2026, confirming compliance with SEBI listing obligations.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39254085

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Nila Infrastructures Limited announced its audited financial results for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, following a Board meeting held on May 02, 2026 at the company's registered office in Ahmedabad. The Board approved the standalone and consolidated financial statements, along with the appointment of internal and cost auditors for the upcoming financial year. The statutory auditors, M B D & Co LLP, issued an unmodified opinion on the financial results, which were prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards. Subsequently, pursuant to Regulation 47 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the company filed the newspaper publication of the extract of audited standalone and consolidated financial results with BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited on May 04, 2026. The results were published in Business Standard (English) and Loksatta Jansatta (Gujarati) in the May 04, 2026 edition, as confirmed by Company Secretary Dipen Y Parikh.

Standalone Financial Performance

For the financial year ended March 31, 2026, Nila Infrastructures reported revenue from operations of ₹32,270.66 lakh, an increase from ₹24,688.10 lakh in the previous year. Total income for FY26 stood at ₹33,792.25 lakh, compared to ₹26,259.60 lakh in FY25. The company achieved a profit before tax of ₹3,757.14 lakh, up from ₹2,989.14 lakh in the preceding year. After accounting for tax expenses, the profit for the period reached ₹2,699.11 lakh, representing growth from ₹2,153.65 lakh in FY25.

The quarter ended March 31, 2026 recorded revenue from operations of ₹8,103.91 lakh, with total income of ₹8,473.26 lakh. Profit for the quarter stood at ₹654.10 lakh. Basic and diluted earnings per share for the year were reported at ₹0.69 each, compared to ₹0.55 in the previous year.

Financial Metric (₹ in Lakhs) FY26 (Audited) FY25 (Audited)
Revenue from Operations 32,270.66 24,688.10
Total Income 33,792.25 26,259.60
Profit Before Tax 3,757.14 2,989.14
Profit for the Period 2,699.11 2,153.65
Basic EPS (₹) 0.69 0.55

Quarterly Standalone Performance

The following table presents the quarterly standalone performance across key periods:

Metric (₹ in Lakhs) Q4 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY25
Total Income from Operations 8,103.91 7,503.49 11,341.90
Net Profit Before Tax 914.35 843.86 863.97
Net Profit After Tax 654.10 600.83 607.61
Total Comprehensive Income 659.10 578.84 604.11
Basic EPS (₹) 0.17 0.15 0.15

Consolidated Results

On a consolidated basis, the company reported total income of ₹33,721.22 lakh for FY26, compared to ₹26,203.61 lakh in the previous year. Profit before tax stood at ₹4,090.51 lakh, while profit after tax before share in joint ventures and associates was ₹3,032.48 lakh. After accounting for the share in loss of joint ventures and associates of ₹703.66 lakh, the profit for the period amounted to ₹2,328.82 lakh, compared to ₹2,049.85 lakh in FY25. Consolidated basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹0.59 each for the year.

Consolidated Metric (₹ in Lakhs) FY26 (Audited) FY25 (Audited)
Total Income 33,721.22 26,203.61
Profit Before Tax 4,090.51
Profit After Tax (before JV/Associate share) 3,032.48
Share in Loss of JVs and Associates 703.66
Profit for the Period 2,328.82 2,049.85
Basic & Diluted EPS (₹) 0.59

Balance Sheet and Cash Flows

As of March 31, 2026, the company's standalone total assets stood at ₹88,753.26 lakh, an increase from ₹86,061.70 lakh in the previous year. Total equity amounted to ₹20,785.45 lakh, while total liabilities were recorded at ₹67,967.81 lakh. The company reported cash and cash equivalents of ₹26.41 lakh as of the year-end, a significant decrease from ₹2,313.93 lakh in the previous year. Net cash flow used in operating activities for the year was ₹2,520.02 lakh, while investing activities generated ₹909.98 lakh and financing activities used ₹677.48 lakh.

Balance Sheet Metric (₹ in Lakhs) FY26 FY25
Total Assets 88,753.26 86,061.70
Total Equity 20,785.45
Total Liabilities 67,967.81
Cash and Cash Equivalents 26.41 2,313.93
Net Cash from Operating Activities (2,520.02)
Net Cash from Investing Activities 909.98
Net Cash from Financing Activities (677.48)

Board Decisions and Auditor Appointments

The Board approved the appointment of M/s Dhirubhai Shah & Co LLP as internal auditors for the financial year 2026-27. The firm, established in 1961, is registered with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and specializes in audit, advisory, and taxation services. Additionally, M/s Dalwadi & Associates was appointed as cost auditor for FY 2026-27. The Ahmedabad-based firm provides cost and management accounting, audit and assurance, and indirect tax services.

Regulatory Disclosures

The company disclosed that the Income Tax Department had conducted a search operation in September 2021. Subsequent to the quarter and year end, the company received appellate orders dated April 20, 2026 and April 24, 2026, whereby additions and demands for various assessment years were substantially deleted or reduced. Management believes these matters are not expected to have a material adverse impact on the company's financial position. The company also noted the impact of new labour codes that became effective on November 21, 2025, which have been evaluated and recognized in the financial results based on management estimates and actuarial valuation.

Historical Stock Returns for Nila Infrastructures

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.84%+2.09%+0.12%-14.08%-16.83%+64.36%

How will Nila Infrastructures address its significantly depleted cash position of ₹26.41 lakh compared to ₹2,313.93 lakh last year, and what liquidity management strategies are planned for FY27?

Given the ₹703.66 lakh loss from joint ventures and associates dragging consolidated profits, which specific JV or associate entities are underperforming and what restructuring actions are being considered?

With Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹8,103.91 lakh significantly lower than Q4 FY25's ₹11,341.90 lakh, what factors caused this year-on-year quarterly decline and how does the order book look heading into FY27?

More News on Nila Infrastructures

1 Year Returns:-16.83%