Kinetic Trust Limited Files FY26 Audited Financial Results with Unmodified Opinion
Kinetic Trust Limited has filed its audited financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026, with the stock exchanges. The company reported a total revenue of INR 175.17 lakhs for FY26, compared to INR 118.24 lakhs in the previous year. Net profit for the year stood at INR 14.76 lakhs, down from INR 18.21 lakhs in FY25. The statutory auditors, M/s Sunita Agrawal & Co., issued an unmodified opinion on the financial statements. The company's net owned funds stood at INR 4.16 crores as of March 31, 2026, which is below the required minimum of INR 5 crores due to an ongoing takeover process.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Kinetic Trust Limited has submitted its integrated filing of audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, to BSE Limited pursuant to SEBI and stock exchange circulars. The filing was made on May 1, 2026, by Rajesh Arora, Director of the company. The statutory auditors, M/s Sunita Agrawal & Co., Chartered Accountants, have issued an audit report with an unmodified opinion on the standalone financial statements for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
The company's financial performance for FY26 shows total revenue of INR 175.17 lakhs, an increase from INR 118.24 lakhs in the previous year. Revenue from operations for the year stood at INR 175.12 lakhs, while other income contributed INR 0.05 lakhs. Total expenses for FY26 amounted to INR 154.24 lakhs, compared to INR 93.79 lakhs in FY25. The company reported a profit before tax of INR 20.93 lakhs for the year, with net profit after tax at INR 14.76 lakhs, lower than the INR 18.21 lakhs recorded in the previous year.
For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the company recorded revenue from operations of INR 62.28 lakhs and reported a net loss of INR 1.32 lakhs. In comparison, the same quarter in the previous year had shown revenue of INR 112.85 lakhs and a net profit of INR 29.13 lakhs. Basic and diluted earnings per equity share for the quarter stood at negative INR 0.04, compared to positive INR 0.87 in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Balance Sheet Position
The balance sheet as of March 31, 2026, reveals total assets of INR 3,670.94 lakhs, a significant increase from INR 2,039.19 lakhs in the previous year. The asset composition shows loans at INR 3,474.43 lakhs, cash and cash equivalents at INR 68.11 lakhs, and investments at INR 80.00 lakhs. On the liabilities side, borrowings stood at INR 2,859.58 lakhs, while equity share capital remained unchanged at INR 336.00 lakhs.
| Financial Metrics (INR in Lakhs) | As at 31.03.2026 | As at 31.03.2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | 3,670.94 | 2,039.19 |
| Loans | 3,474.43 | 1,805.17 |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | 68.11 | 0.41 |
| Borrowings | 2,859.58 | 1,530.04 |
| Equity Share Capital | 336.00 | 336.00 |
| Total Liabilities and Equity | 3,670.94 | 2,039.19 |
Regulatory Compliance and Observations
The auditors noted in their report that the company, registered as a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) with the Reserve Bank of India, has Net Owned Funds (NOF) of INR 4.16 crores as of March 31, 2026. The company is unable to maintain the required minimum NOF of INR 5 crores due to an ongoing takeover process, which restricts its ability to increase share capital. This fact has been communicated to both RBI and SEBI. The company has not accepted any public deposits and has complied with prudential norms relating to income recognition, asset classification, and provisioning.
The cash flow statement for FY26 shows net cash inflow from operating activities of INR 407.43 lakhs, compared to INR 26.79 lakhs in the previous year. Net cash used in investing activities was INR 1,669.26 lakhs, primarily due to an increase in loans of INR 1,669.26 lakhs. Financing activities generated net cash inflow of INR 1,329.54 lakhs from increased borrowings. The company ended the year with cash and cash equivalents of INR 68.11 lakhs, up from INR 0.41 lakhs at the beginning of the year.
Historical Stock Returns for Kinetic Trust
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.31% | -1.07% | -11.14% | +28.22% | +55.73% | +542.68% |
How will the ongoing takeover process impact Kinetic Trust's ability to meet RBI's minimum Net Owned Fund requirement and when is completion expected?
What factors contributed to the 45% revenue decline in Q4 FY26, and could this signal a broader trend affecting the NBFC's growth trajectory?
Given the 92% expansion in loan portfolio, what is the company's strategy for managing credit risk and maintaining asset quality in the coming quarters?




























