Grand Foundry Limited Reports Audited FY26 Results: Turns Profitable with Revenue of ₹1,052.56 Lakhs
Grand Foundry Limited reported audited FY26 results with revenue of ₹1,052.56 lakhs and net profit of ₹18.13 lakhs, reversing a loss of ₹68.06 lakhs in FY25. Total assets expanded to ₹1,336.72 lakhs from ₹0.54 lakhs, while SAR Televenture Limited launched an Open Offer for 26% equity at ₹2.50 per share, with the acquisition process expected to conclude by June 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Grand Foundry Limited's Board of Directors convened on May 7, 2026, and approved the audited financial results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026, under Regulation 30 and Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The statutory auditors, M/s A N S K & Associates, Chartered Accountants (FRN: 026177N), issued an unmodified opinion on the audited financial results. The company's Chief Financial Officer, Nitin Gupta, submitted the requisite declaration under Regulation 33(3)(d) confirming the unmodified audit opinion. The board meeting commenced at 3:30 PM and concluded at 5:30 PM. Subsequently, pursuant to Regulation 47(1)(b) of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the company published a newspaper advertisement of its audited standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, in Financial Express (English) and Aapla Mahanagar (Marathi) on May 8, 2026. The filing was submitted by Sonia Arora Ahuja, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer (M. No. A25863).
Financial Performance: Turnaround to Profitability
Grand Foundry Limited recorded a notable operational turnaround in FY26, generating revenue from operations of ₹1,052.56 lakhs — entirely from Q4 FY26 — compared to nil revenue in FY25. The company reported a net profit of ₹18.13 lakhs for the full year FY26, reversing a net loss of ₹68.06 lakhs in FY25. The following table summarises the key financial results:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (Mar 31, 2026) | Q3 FY26 (Dec 31, 2025) | Q4 FY25 (Mar 31, 2025) | FY26 (Mar 31, 2026) | FY25 (Mar 31, 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹1,052.56 lakhs | — | — | ₹1,052.56 lakhs | — |
| Other Income: | — | — | ₹2.05 lakhs | — | ₹2.05 lakhs |
| Total Income: | ₹1,052.56 lakhs | — | ₹2.05 lakhs | ₹1,052.56 lakhs | ₹2.05 lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | ₹963.82 lakhs | ₹23.62 lakhs | ₹17.83 lakhs | ₹1,034.43 lakhs | ₹70.11 lakhs |
| Profit/(Loss) Before Tax: | ₹88.74 lakhs | ₹(23.62) lakhs | ₹(15.78) lakhs | ₹18.13 lakhs | ₹(68.06) lakhs |
| Net Profit/(Loss): | ₹88.74 lakhs | ₹(23.62) lakhs | ₹(15.78) lakhs | ₹18.13 lakhs | ₹(68.06) lakhs |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 0.29 | (0.08) | (0.04) | 0.06 | (0.22) |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 0.29 | (0.08) | (0.04) | 0.06 | (0.22) |
EPS is not annualised for the quarter periods. Face value of equity share: ₹4.00. Weighted average equity shares outstanding: 3,04,30,000.00.
Balance Sheet Highlights
The company's total assets stood at ₹1,336.72 lakhs as at March 31, 2026, compared to ₹0.54 lakhs as at March 31, 2025, reflecting the commencement of business operations during FY26. Key balance sheet items are presented below:
| Parameter: | March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Inventories: | ₹84.56 lakhs | — |
| Trade Receivables: | ₹1,242.02 lakhs | — |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents: | ₹10.14 lakhs | ₹0.36 lakhs |
| Total Current Assets: | ₹1,336.72 lakhs | ₹0.54 lakhs |
| Total Assets: | ₹1,336.72 lakhs | ₹0.54 lakhs |
| Equity Share Capital: | ₹1,217.20 lakhs | ₹1,217.20 lakhs |
| Other Equity: | ₹(1,762.54) lakhs | ₹(1,780.67) lakhs |
| Total Equity: | ₹(545.34) lakhs | ₹(563.47) lakhs |
| Non-current Borrowings: | ₹679.22 lakhs | — |
| Total Current Liabilities: | ₹1,202.84 lakhs | ₹564.01 lakhs |
| Total Equity and Liabilities: | ₹1,336.72 lakhs | ₹0.54 lakhs |
As at March 31, 2026, the company carried accumulated losses of ₹545.34 lakhs, compared to ₹563.47 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. The management has stated that financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, supported by anticipated profits from unsold inventory, existing customer contracts, and continued financial support from directors.
Cash Flow Summary
For the year ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in operating activities was ₹(54.91) lakhs, compared to ₹(69.61) lakhs in the prior year. There were no investing activities during either period. Net cash from financing activities was ₹64.69 lakhs in FY26, driven by proceeds from long-term borrowings of ₹679.22 lakhs, partially offset by repayment of short-term borrowings of ₹(558.29) lakhs and finance costs of ₹(56.24) lakhs. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of FY26 stood at ₹10.14 lakhs, up from ₹0.36 lakhs at the end of FY25.
Corporate Developments and Ownership Changes
The company disclosed significant ownership changes during the period under review:
- Share Purchase Agreement (June 26, 2025): Existing promoters acquired 2,13,50,260 equity shares, and a further 1,380 equity shares through an Open Offer dated July 3, 2025, at a price of ₹2 per equity share, aggregating their shareholding to 70.17%.
- New Promoter Agreement (March 3, 2026): Existing promoters entered into a Share Purchase Agreement with SAR Televenture Limited for transfer of 2,13,51,740 equity shares, representing 70.17% of the total paid-up equity share capital.
- Open Offer (March 16, 2026): SAR Televenture Limited made an Open Offer for acquisition of up to 79,11,800 equity shares at a price of ₹2.50 per equity share, representing 26% of the paid-up equity share capital. The acquisition and Open Offer process is expected to be completed by June 2026.
The company is engaged in the business of telecom and communication equipment, including cables, optical fiber systems, and networking hardware, and operates as a single reporting segment under Ind AS 108. The company's taxable income for FY26 has been adjusted against brought-forward business losses under the Income-tax Act, 1961, and accordingly, no provision for current tax has been made for the year ended March 31, 2026. The Trading Window of Grand Foundry Limited is set to open from May 10, 2026.
Will SAR Televenture Limited's acquisition of 70.17% stake and completion of the Open Offer by June 2026 trigger a strategic pivot in Grand Foundry's telecom equipment business, potentially attracting new contracts or partnerships?
Given that ₹1,242.02 lakhs in trade receivables represents over 93% of total assets, how might delayed collections impact the company's ability to sustain operations and service its ₹679.22 lakhs in non-current borrowings?
With all FY26 revenue concentrated entirely in Q4 and negative equity of ₹545.34 lakhs still on the books, can Grand Foundry demonstrate consistent quarter-on-quarter revenue generation in FY27 to validate its going concern assumption?




























