Alicon Castalloy Q4 Revenue Up 16%, Declares ₹2 Dividend
Alicon Castalloy Limited reported a 16% YoY increase in Q4 FY26 revenue to ₹495.4 crore, driven by domestic momentum, while PAT declined 16% YoY to ₹7.94 crore due to margin pressures. The Board declared an interim dividend of ₹2 per share. For the full year FY26, total income rose 4% to ₹1,784.47 crore, but PAT fell 25% to ₹34.44 crore, impacted by exceptional items and higher depreciation.
*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Alicon Castalloy Limited announced its financial results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company reported a consolidated revenue of ₹495.4 crore for Q4 FY26, a 16% increase from ₹425.6 crore in Q4 FY25 and a 15% sequential rise from ₹430.8 crore in Q3 FY26, marking the company's highest-ever quarterly topline. The Board of Directors declared an interim dividend of ₹2 per equity share, representing 40% of the face value of ₹5 each. Following the results announcement, Alicon Castalloy held an analysts' conference call on May 13, 2026, the audio of which has been uploaded on the company's website and submitted to the stock exchanges.
Financial Performance Highlights
For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, Profit After Tax (PAT) stood at ₹7.94 crore, a decrease of 16% compared to ₹9.43 crore in the same period last year, while PAT margin contracted to 1.6% from 2.2% in Q4 FY25. On a sequential basis, PAT registered a strong growth of 141% from ₹3.3 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA for Q4 FY26 was ₹46.20 crore, a decrease of 3% from ₹47.74 crore in Q4 FY25, with EBITDA margin declining 189 bps to 9.3%. Profit Before Tax (PBT) for the quarter came in at ₹9.91 crore, down 24% from ₹13.07 crore in Q4 FY25. The following table summarises the quarterly and annual consolidated financial performance:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income (₹ crore): | 495.44 | 425.61 | 1,784.47 | 1,723.79 |
| Net Revenue from Operations (₹ crore): | 494.93 | 424.53 | 1,775.73 | 1,720.36 |
| EBITDA (₹ crore): | 46.20 | 47.74 | 203.29 | 197.90 |
| EBITDA Margin (%): | 9.3% | 11.2% | 11.4% | 11.5% |
| PBT (₹ crore): | 9.91 | 13.07 | 47.13 | 62.11 |
| PAT (₹ crore): | 7.94 | 9.43 | 34.44 | 46.06 |
| PAT Margin (%): | 1.6% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 2.7% |
For the full year FY26, Total Income reached ₹1,784.47 crore, up 4% from ₹1,723.79 crore in FY25. Full-year EBITDA rose 3% to ₹203.29 crore, while PAT declined 25% to ₹34.44 crore from ₹46.06 crore in FY25, impacted by an exceptional item of ₹7.57 crore related to provision for Labour Codes, higher depreciation of ₹105.83 crore (up 16% YoY), and margin pressures. Full-year PBT before exceptional item stood at ₹54.70 crore, declining 12% YoY.
Revenue Mix and Operational Review
In Q4 FY26, the revenue mix by product type was 95% Auto and 5% Non-Auto, while geographically, domestic business contributed 81% and global operations accounted for 19%. For the full year FY26, the product mix remained consistent at 95% Auto and 5% Non-Auto, with domestic at 80% and global at 20%. Manufacturing facilities operated at utilisation levels of around 78% during the period. In Q4 FY26, the company booked 2 new parts from 2 customers — 1 part from ICE business and 1 part from Non-Auto business, both pertaining to the domestic segment.
| Revenue Mix: | Q4 FY26 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Auto (%): | 95% | 95% |
| Non-Auto (%): | 5% | 5% |
| Domestic (%): | 81% | 80% |
| Global (%): | 19% | 20% |
The quarterly revenue growth was driven by strong momentum in the domestic business, despite challenges in international operations due to geopolitical uncertainties and supply chain disruptions. Gross profit for Q4 FY26 was ₹223 crore with a 45% margin, lower by 248 bps YoY and 216 bps QoQ, largely reflecting the impact of higher aluminium prices which increased the revenue denominator, along with a change in sales mix. Margins were further impacted by inflationary pressures on logistics, freight, and overheads. The company noted that after witnessing weakness in Q3 FY25, it has delivered an improved performance in the last five successive quarters, despite the challenging macro-economic environment.
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Highlights
As of March 31, 2026, total assets stood at ₹1,441.59 crore compared to ₹1,295.11 crore a year earlier. Shareholders' funds increased to ₹628.30 crore from ₹593.27 crore. Long-term borrowings declined to ₹102.26 crore from ₹118.16 crore, while short-term borrowings marginally decreased to ₹222.78 crore from ₹228.15 crore. Trade receivables stood at ₹534.68 crore and cash & bank balance improved to ₹19.80 crore from ₹12.34 crore.
| Balance Sheet Metric: | Mar 31, 2026 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' Funds (₹ crore): | 628.30 | 593.27 |
| Long-term Borrowings (₹ crore): | 102.26 | 118.16 |
| Short-term Borrowings (₹ crore): | 222.78 | 228.15 |
| Trade Receivables (₹ crore): | 534.68 | 497.83 |
| Cash & Bank Balance (₹ crore): | 19.80 | 12.34 |
| Total Assets (₹ crore): | 1,441.59 | 1,295.11 |
On the cash flow front (figures in INR Mn), Cash From Operating Activities for FY26 was INR Mn 2,388.64, up 17% from INR Mn 2,041.50 in FY25. Capex stood at INR Mn 1,473.64, down 19% YoY. Free Cash Flow surged 318% to INR Mn 915.00 from INR Mn 219.13 in FY25. Closing cash and cash equivalents improved 65% to INR Mn 188.11 from INR Mn 113.74.
Macro Environment and Outlook
During Q4 FY26, the Indian Automobile industry sustained its growth momentum with volume growth of 19.4% on a YoY basis. The Two-Wheeler segment emerged as the strongest performer with production growing 21.0% YoY, recording all-time high Q4 sales of 57.73 lakh units. The Passenger Vehicle segment reported production growth of 11.3% YoY with record Q4 sales of 13.16 lakh units, while the Commercial Vehicle segment registered 19.5% YoY growth with record Q4 sales of 3.25 lakh units. In contrast, the Global Auto Industry witnessed 3% degrowth in production volumes on a YoY basis during Q4 FY26.
Commenting on the performance, Mr. Sumit Bhatnagar, CEO, Alicon Castalloy, said: "We are pleased to report a resilient performance in the fourth quarter, with revenues of ₹495 crore, representing growth of 16% year-on-year and a healthy sequential increase of 15%. Sharp increase in prices of aluminum and related alloys as well as a shift in the product mix have impacted the margin profile. Further, persistent inflationary pressures across ancillary cost components such as packaging, logistics, and freight as well as overheads, combined with higher depreciation on account of our growth investments have impacted overall profitability. Looking ahead to FY27, we remain confident of building on the momentum achieved this year. Our strategic priorities remain anchored around value addition, product diversification, technology enhancement, and increasing our share of wallet across key customers."
Historical Stock Returns for Alicon Castalloy
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4.02% | -8.60% | -0.04% | -24.38% | -3.82% | +29.75% |
How might the potential India-EU and India-US trade agreements specifically benefit Alicon Castalloy's international operations, and what timeline could we expect for revenue contribution from these partnerships?
Given that aluminium price volatility has been a key margin headwind, what hedging strategies or pass-through mechanisms is Alicon Castalloy likely to implement to protect profitability in FY27?
With manufacturing utilisation at 78% and capex declining 19% YoY, does Alicon Castalloy have sufficient capacity headroom to capture the anticipated domestic automotive volume growth without significant incremental investment?
























