Behari Lal Engineering IPO Day 2 Live: QIB jumps 88%, total at 7.66x - Check analysts view
Behari Lal Engineering IPO sees strong Day 2 participation with total subscription at 7.66x. QIB category leads with an 88% jump, while NII and Retail also show healthy gains. The company reports consistent revenue growth and plans to use funds for capex and debt repayment.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Behari Lal Engineering’s initial public offering concluded on August 14, 2026, with a colossal overall subscription of 107.11x. The issue witnessed a dramatic late-day surge on the final day, particularly in the Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) category, which jumped nearly 7,151% from its morning opening levels. Non-Institutional Investors (NII), specifically the bHNI segment, led the charge with a massive 173.72x subscription, while retail investors subscribed 51.04x. The IPO opened on August 12 and closed after three days of intense bidding.
Final Subscription Status
The subscription momentum accelerated significantly in the final hours of Day 3, pushing the total from 16.85x at 05:45 IST to 107.11x by close. The NII category was the primary driver of this surge, with bHNI jumping from 41.35x to 173.72x. QIBs also saw a massive spike, jumping from 2.28x to 165.33x in the last few hours of trading.
| Day | Date | QIB | NII (bHNI) | NII (sHNI) | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | 13-08-2026 | 2.22x | 15.64x | 8.55x | 9.21x | 7.66x |
| Day 2 | 14-08-2026 | 165.33x | 173.72x | 159.75x | 51.04x | 107.11x |
Intra-day timeline on 14-08-2026
| Time (IST) | QIB | NII (bHNI) | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05:45 | 2.28x | 41.35x | 17.36x | 16.85x |
| 06:45 | 2.33x | 65.80x | 24.56x | 25.63x |
| 07:45 | 7.67x | 92.82x | 30.81x | 36.31x |
| 08:45 | 11.68x | 124.86x | 37.63x | 47.82x |
| 09:45 | 65.89x | 154.80x | 44.08x | 72.50x |
| 10:45 | 150.35x | 168.89x | 48.05x | 100.56x |
| 11:45 | 165.33x | 173.72x | 51.04x | 107.11x |
Category-wise Breakdown
- QIB: 165.33x
- NII (bHNI): 173.72x
- NII (sHNI): 159.75x
- Retail: 51.04x
- Total: 107.11x
About the Company
Behari Lal Engineering is an integrated iron and steel manufacturing company specializing in customized engineering solutions. Founded in 1995, it is one of India's largest metal rolls producers, meeting 10.00-11.5% of the country's demand in Fiscal 2026 according to CRISIL. The company’s products include Metal Rolls, Engineering Castings, Alloy Steel Products, and Forging Ingots, serving industries such as automobile, steel, mining, infrastructure, power, aerospace, defence, and cement. The management team includes Director Parkash Chand Garg, MD Dinesh Garg, VP of Sales Rajesh Garg, and Director Lovlish Garg.
Financial Highlights
The company reported consistent growth over the last three years, with revenue rising from ₹446.08 crore in FY24 to ₹534.02 crore in FY26. Profit After Tax (PAT) grew from ₹35.79 crore in FY24 to ₹64.64 crore in FY26.
| Particulars | FY 2024 (₹ crores) | FY 2025 (₹ crores) | FY 2026 (₹ crores) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 446.08 | 507.91 | 534.02 |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | 35.79 | 52.95 | 64.64 |
| Total Equity | 193.94 | 241.62 | 306.10 |
Objects of the Issue
- Funding capital expenditure for Manufacturing Facility 1: ₹22.99 crores for new equipment/machinery and roof-top solar panels to enhance machining capacity for metal rolls.
- Funding capital expenditure for Manufacturing Facility 2: ₹40.05 crores for new equipment/machinery and roof-top solar panels to increase heat treatment and forging capacity.
- Repayment of borrowings: ₹0.57 crores for full or partial repayment/pre-payment of fund-based borrowings to deleverage the company.
- General corporate purposes: Funds for ongoing corporate exigencies, working capital requirements, strategic initiatives, and business development.
Risk Factors
- Customer Concentration Risk: Top 10 customers constituted 38.00%, 39.91%, and 37.81% of revenue in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively; no long-term contracts are in place.
- Dependence on Repeat Customers: The company derived 84.69%, 86.10%, and 80.04% of revenue from repeat customers in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively.
- Raw Material Cost and Supply Risk: Cost of raw materials constituted 61.02%, 60.78%, and 68.62% of total expenses in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively.
What's Next
The IPO closed on 2026-08-14. Investors should wait for the allotment date announcement by the registrar. The listing date will be communicated subsequently. Basis of allotment will be determined based on the oversubscription levels in each category. The price band was ₹271.00000 - ₹285.00000 with a minimum bid quantity of 52.
How might the significant QIB subscription surge impact the final allotment ratios for retail and HNI investors?
What is the expected listing gain for Behari Lal Engineering given the 7.66x oversubscription and current market sentiment?
How will the allocated capital expenditure for solar panels influence the company's long-term cost structure amidst rising raw material costs?


























